Disappointing 3dmark results

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MeanGreen, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    [​IMG]

    System Config
    Vista x86 Ultimate
    ASUS CROSSHAIR Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard
    EVGA Nividia 7950GX2 1gb set in dual GPU mode
    AMD AM2 4800 Windsor X2
    2 gigs memory DDR2 800
    Raid 1 where programs/windows is installed on two 7200rmp Segate Sata 3.0 gb/s
    PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 510-SLI ATX12V 510W

    I even have the system and also the memory over clocked by 10%

    Any reason why the system rates so slow and is very sluggish w/games?

    I know its not going to play direct x10 games perfect but it should atleast play decently. I was also never wowed by the fram rate that it presented dx9 games at. I have the graphics setting in these games turned almost all the way down to the lowest settings. During the 3dmark test i think i only saw 7FPS at best! Tried the suggested and approved nvidia drivers and didn't really make much difference at all. I'm really starting to get fustrated figuring this one out. Also the system struggles and trips through any playback of HD/Blue Ray media.
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,088
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    which games are you playing? Are there any newer nvidia drivers? Have you tried benchmarking before you went to vista? I can't say I've heard much positive about the nvidia vista drivers.
    When I had my C2D E6600 and 8800gtx with 2gb of ram I was pulling 10,200 on 3dmrak 06.
     
  3. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure you overclocked properly? Go back to stock settings and see what happens.
     
  4. Mugen Yarrr

    Mugen Yarrr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    Vista + SLI = SHIT
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Why is your video card set in dual-GPU mode if you only have one card?

    2. What are your CPU/FSB/RAM speeds?
     
  6. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    .

    Have you tried it in single GPU mode?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    its a benchmark. it means nothing.
     
  8. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    [​IMG]
     
  9. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    In the asus bios they have it set so that you can just tell it to overclock by 10% w/o going in and making a ton of adjustments. I don't know much about overclocking so I don't like to play with all the voltages and what not. Rather just use the presets.

    FSB= 1000mhz
    memory = 800mhz
    cpu = 2.4ghz
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so the clockspeed multiplier from the FSB to the CPU is 2.4, and the clockspeed multiplier from the FSB to the RAM is 0.8. That means the FSB can communicate with the CPU every 12 clock ticks (1000MHz * 12 = 2400 * 5), and the FSB can communicate with the RAM every 4 clock ticks (1000MHz * 4 = 800MHz * 5).

    The problem is still largely related to your SLI setup (do you actually HAVE two separate video cards?), but your clockspeeds aren't so hot either.

    Downgrade your FSB speed to 800MHz and kick up your CPU clock multiplier to 3x. That way the CPU will be able to talk to the FSB and the RAM every 3 clock ticks, and the FSB and RAM will be able to talk to each other allt he time.
     
  11. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    alright, i'll give it a shot and see what happens. I don't feel comfortable twaking by myself though so a co worker is going to help me on Fridayl. I'll post up then.

    Its two video cads on one inteface.
     
  12. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Disregard deus' numbers because they are based on the erroneous numbers you supplied, and his own erroneous assumptions of how an AMD CPU works with DDR2 memory.

    Your problem most likely stems from nvidia's crappy support of SLI in Vista.
     
  13. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    What 3DMark is that? 06? You should be getting close to 8000+.

    Make sure your videocard drivers are installed as well as the motherboard drivers.
     
  14. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    yes its on 3dmark06 and all drivers are up to date.
     
  15. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Hmm, good point. Do they even have SLI support yet?
     
  16. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    make sure the hard drive isn't indexing while benchmarking :mamoru:
     
  17. Mugen Yarrr

    Mugen Yarrr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ruston, LA
    The answer was way up there in my first post. He's using Vista and the GX2 is SLI, which means you're going to get shit performance. If you can disable one of the GPUs on the GX2, you're going to have to. Otherwise, go back to XP.
     
  18. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Fixed, was a retarded problem that I wrote off. I went in the case last night to address something and it looks as thought the SLI power cord had actually backed out somehow and was not connected. I thought about that being the problem but didn't thing much off it. I thought that it would have have all together just not worked since it didn't have the appropriate power level.

    Works great now. Played Bioshock demo on its visual settings like a champ and also doesn't have problems with playing HD content anymore. Must have backed out or something earlier in the year when i was moving back from my dorm since that was the last time I had honestly moved it.

    Thanks for the all you input though.
     

Share This Page