Did the new Safari lose some functionality?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tenplanescrashing, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't remember when this change happened, if it even changed with the new Safari that was loaded when I upgraded to Leopard but I can't stand the fact that I can't type in "google" without quotes into the address bar without it pulling up the roadrunner webpage saying it couldn't find google. But, if i type in www.google.com, it works just fine.

    Before, I didn't have the include the www in anything like google, apple, or other major sites but now I do...WTF?

    Sure, maybe it looks like laziness but I got used to it very quickly and now I miss it. :wtc:
     
  2. Jacen2141

    Jacen2141 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    reset Safari? :dunno: I can still do that just fine with Safari 3.0.4 on Leopard.
     
  3. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    the rr page comes up? sounds like they are giving you a default search domain.
     
  4. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    any way to get rid of it? I'll try resetting Safari though I don't want to
     
  5. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    Roadrunner is intercepting a 404. Comcast was doing the same thing but i disabled it and got that functionality back
     
  6. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I reset Safari only to try it again and it didn't work

    here's the funny part...at the bottom of the page, it says to Opt in/Opt out of this service. I go in there and disable service and it works again.

    :rofl:
     

Share This Page