diagnosing system lockups?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TigreTek, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    new build, intel board.

    any software i can run other than memtest?

    specs:
    intel dp35dp board
    e6750
    adata 2x1gb sticks. timings report as 5 5 5 18 and it's supposedly 1.8v, which is what the intel board is supposed to take.
    memtest pretty much takes a shit regardless of stick/slot arrangement and reports eleventy billion errors right before it dies.


    ideas?

    edit:
    in any event, i've now tried 6 different sticks (3 pairs, corsair, kingston and adata) same exact errors on all 3... two are 800mhz, one pair was 667 (the kingston) these are all supposedly 1.8v

    yeah, i'm thinking it's not the ram.

    any other ideas? does memtest also check video card memory? what about l1/l2 cache on the proc?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2007
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    Which OS? Do you have all the updates?
    Not that's really accurate.
    Have you turned off the option to automatically reboot on error so you can see the blue screen that lists the error message?
    How's your system temperatures? Did you get a good power supply? Is there anything specific that's running at the time when it locks up?
     
  3. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    xp pro sp2

    no

    system temps appear to be ok.

    two different power supplies, one an antec 500w and another a fsp 400. same issue with both.

    no specific software as it's pretty much a new build.
     
  4. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    is it a bluescreen or just a lockup?

    Look in the event viewer under system, see if there are any red X's in there, they may give you a hint. It could be a bad hard drive or a bad cable...
     
  5. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    memtest takes a shit after about 10 seconds. reports about 39XXX errors. basically a shit ton of them. system has 2 sticks of 1gb a piece. tried it with just one stick, death. tried the other in the same slot, death. tried one in a different slot, death. funny thing is that i'm posting from that system right now. it runs, it just flat out locks (unresponsive, not bsod) at random intervals.
     
  6. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    What ram do you have?

    It's possible that it will require a bump in voltage to run without error.

    Jedec spec is 1.8 volts but some rams require up to 2.2v especially when trying high overclocks.
     
  7. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    it's an intel dp35dp board which, as i understand only accepts 1.8v.

    ram is adata, supposedly ok at 1.8v

    i'll update first post with more hardware info.

    oddly enough, intel doesn't have a compatibility list for this specific board.
     
  8. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    the intel boards have no voltage control in bios, just timing control.
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm assuming no overclocking?

    I think it might be time to rma the memory.
     
  10. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    you need to get new memory
     
  11. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    If memtest is throwing out ANY errors, you've got bad RAM.. Return it to the retailer and exchange.
     
  12. +(ll.ll)+

    +(ll.ll)+ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    14,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get new RAMs and don't change the timings on them. If that still doesn't solve it, post again.
     
  13. +(ll.ll)+

    +(ll.ll)+ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    14,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get this and make sure you're putting them on the correct RAM slots...
     
  14. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    according to the memtest FAQ that's not true.


    in any event, i've now tried 6 different sticks (3 pairs, corsair, kingston and adata) same exact errors on all 3... two are 800mhz, one pair was 667 (the kingston) these are all supposedly 1.8v

    yeah, i'm thinking it's not the ram.

    any other ideas? does memtest also check video card memory? what about l1/l2 cache on the proc?
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    adata? wtf? get new ram.
     
  16. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing wrong with adata ram.

    Try just one stick at a time with memtest.

    Try running Prime95, blend will test memory pretty well.

    Run HDTune and check the smart info on your hard drive.
     
  17. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    :mb:

    three different brands including corsair, same lockups, same exact error report in memtest86.
     
  18. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    if it's the same errors, I'd say bad board/ram slot then.
     
  19. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    any possibility it's the proc?
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's possible, but unlike AMD, intel does NOT put the memory controller on-die, so I'd try mobo before cpu.
     
  21. thebox

    thebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    :werd:

    either that or you are dealing with a fuckload of bad ram
     
  22. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I wonder about the psu. An underpowered psu could make something like that happen.
     
  23. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    I'm leaning towards a bad motherboard at this point.
     
  24. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    Well according to my experience it is true 99.9% of the time.
     

Share This Page