DHCP Reservation Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by k2737, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. k2737

    k2737 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    Is there a way I can have on specific reservation use a diffrent gateway then all the rest? Or can I have it set a static route to get to a particular address? Using Windows Server 2000 BTW. :o
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    reservations can have scope options. Make the reservation and then configure the options.
     
  3. k2737

    k2737 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    Thanks I got it now...when I first when to change the gateway option it told me I had to do it for the entire scope of reservations but I got it to work another way.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah, that threw me through a loop too - you can't just double click the exisiting scope options, you have to right click the right pane and click configure options.
     

Share This Page