DHCP and Static at same time?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Claydus, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. Claydus

    Claydus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    Let's say on a home network DHCP is enabled on the Cable/DSL Router. One PC is set to DHCP and other has a static address. Will this work? If the DHCP is set to addresses in the 192.168.1.100 range does the static have to be in the 192.168.1.0 range as well? Or can it be like a 172.100.1.0 address?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    they need to be on the same subnet.

    Keep the DHCP range as a subset of the subnet, then the remainder can be for static assignment. For example, DHCP .100-.150. Anything outside this range can be static.

    You could also use reserved leases and everybody uses DHCP.
     
  3. StevesVR4

    StevesVR4 Get Arrested

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would recommend reserved leases if your DHCP server supports it. All of your clients can use DHCP to get their configuration and you will have one place any time you need to make changes.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    .

    Even on devices that don't support DHCP, I still make a reservation for it. It makes for a nice lil database that has Normal DHCP clients, Reserved DHCP Clients and Static IPs.
     
  5. StevesVR4

    StevesVR4 Get Arrested

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are devices available that still don't support DHCP? Companies need to get with the times. :mamoru:
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well... DHCP servers for starters ;)

    But yes, there's a few out there. Our VoIP system doesn't, our wireless link transmitter/receivers don't, some plant control units don't. There's a few others. Plus, I wouldn't put servers on DHCP either.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Aye, Ensim Webppliance takes a crap when you try to get it working with DHCP or NAT.
     

Share This Page