Developers: dual boot vs virtual PC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NCS, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to keep vista and run visual studio 2008 / .net 3.5 but my job requires me to do stuf fin visual studio 2003 and .net 1.1 (which isn't vista compatible)

    whats the better solution: dual boot or run virtual PC?

    its web development so speed isnt that big a deal, i'm just wondering what the cleaner, less headache solution is.
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Virtual PC is better for this application. You can run both machines at once that way.

    Someday, I'll figure out how to set up a low-footprint system that does nothing but initialize device drivers and run VMWare, and I'll have all my user-friendly operating systems running in VM windows. Want to use Linux? Bring it to the front. Want to use Mac OS? Bring it to the front. Want to use Windows? Bring it to the front.
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would pay for a walkthrough of said system.

    :x:
     
  4. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    this is how vmware server just works... for windows or linux. of course one can make linux install as lightweight as they want to. that's how mine is setup and it's nothing special.... all free of course.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, I know. But I was referring specifically to the mac part.

    I've been looking around for a good Intel/mac board for that specific reason.
     
  6. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    there is vmware fusion, but that's not free. but it's cheap. ~30-50 bucks.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    crontab, are you saying there are preconfigured Linux builds that do nothing but load device drivers and run VMWare? Like, just a bunch of VM windows on a black background, with a simple taskbar to switch between them? Now I'm intrigued.
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    But that's for running windows on a mac, and not the other way around.
     
  9. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Just run DSL or Xubuntu; both are extremely light OSes. I'm a huge virtualization fanatic -- at work I'm running Vista Business with Fedora 8 and Desktop BSD on top of it on my workstation, and also my laptop (macbook) has 10.5, Vista, and Ubuntu x64 on it. :big grin:
     
  10. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    ah. you can unofficially run osx on a vm as well. not supported of course.
     
  11. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    vmware server needs more than just drivers. it still needs an OS with a wm. it doesn't use a wm's taskbar to switch consoles.

    esx 3i is an OS-less hypervisor, but is not free.

    have you ever used vmware before? These questions are not relevant.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I haven't used VMWare before. I've only had the opportunity to experiment with Virtual PC and Virtual Server, on account of VWWare Workstation not being free.
     
  13. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i'm doing my virtual pc install

    FYI, other than the obvious performance hit (but for web dev its fine), the limitations are:

    1600x1200 max resolution
    no usb drive support (the workaround is to make a shared folder)

    so far, its pretty neat.
     
  14. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    VMWare Workstation is free for 30 days; I'd say download it, create a ton of different VM configurations, and after the 30 days is up just use VMWare Player to run them :bigthumb:
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well I can tell that deuse has NEVER done this before :mamoru:
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? What tipped you off?
     
  17. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    You can get preconfigured VM machines/appliances from VMWare directly ...
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that service offered because VMWare is hard to configure? Or do they just offer the service in case anyone wants it?
     
  19. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    not a "service" they offer. just stuff you can download that vmware generated or other vendors generated for free or for $$$.

    it's to make the migration or use of vmware's virtualization easier.

    http://vmware.com/appliances/

    vmware is not hard, any dummy can set it up. establishing an efficient/scalable/available virtual infrastructure is what some people screw up.
     
  20. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    It's offered cause some of the other stuff is hard to configure. VMWare is easy, isn't the workstation product free now?? I have a license here, I don't use it as often a I should. We have a VM server out back , one Dell blade server running 5 different VMs. Base is 2K3 I believe, we have a couple XP boxes, a linux box (running 4 virutal web hosts) and a BSD box running our mail filter.

     
  21. midcalbrew

    midcalbrew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MidCal
    When I was at some Dell SAN training a few months back the Dell rep said the hush-hush project at Dell is that they're going to release new servers with solid state storage that are preinstalled with vmware esx ... plug it in, SAN attach, it boots and you load VM's and you're done. Supposed to load balance VM's across multiple servers, migrate them on hardware failures, etc.
     
  22. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    they had those at vmworld. nothing spectacular. just the vm kernel/hypervisor on some flash card or the new storage marketing gimmick, solid state storage. insert it, boot it. there you have it, a running esx server.

    that's esx 3i.

    vm drm w/ ha already does that.
     
  23. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody ever set up a Windows or Linux cluster to run their VMs? I've heard that's about as stable as you can possibly get -- if a server dies, the VMs just slow down.
     
  24. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    There were some guys long ago pushing the Linux kernel into 2MBish Intel bios/CMOS chips. you turn it on, Linux starts loading. Sounds like an extension of that really.

     
  25. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, they re-invented EFI.
     

Share This Page