Designating ports for BT?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ArcticRSXS, Feb 6, 2006.

  1. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am at a school that blocks all but 20 or so ports. I know what these ports are, and was wondering if there is a BT program that allows me to designate all the ports it uses. I currently use uTorrent but could not find anything in the options for that.

    I am currently using News Groups here, but the selection isnt as good for a lot of the music i want. So if anybody knows how to designate BT ports please tell, thanks.
     
  2. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    u torrent allows you to change the port
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Azureus uses one port for BT, not a range.

    You can pick whatever port you want.
     
  4. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0

    The only option for ports on uTorrent i could find is Listening Port, and i changed that and it did not help.


    Downloading right now...hopefully it works
     
  5. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    bullshit thats the only option.

    if you can't figure it out on utorrent which is the easier of the two then give it up.
     
  6. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Options -> Settings -> Network Options... Its the very first line. It doesnt use a range (much like Azureus) so you can only specify one port. It'll work as long as they dont notice and shut down your port.
     
  7. ArcticRSXS

    ArcticRSXS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the info. Thats what i did before and i wasnt sure if that was the right thing to do b/c uTorrent still wouldnt work. I forwarded the port i designated also, so im not sure what the problem could be.

    Whenever i add a torrent the seeders and leachers columns are both still at zero and the arrow is blue with the little red circle. Any ideas?
     
  8. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Have you tried this with a few different torrents? I'll get that icon every so often... but it almost always ends up downloading. Also, where are you getting your torrents from, and do they have a large swarm? Since you're testing, go out and try to find something that has a shitton of seeders and leachers and try that.
     

Share This Page