Dell Inspiron 1501 Connectivity Issue..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    We have a Dell Inspiron 1501 running XP Home here. It's a co-workers personal laptop.

    Apparently this laptop contracted some spyware or virus or similar. The user downloaded and installed/bought McAfee and successfully removed.

    Since this issue, however, the laptop has lost use of the internet, both corded and wireless. Both mediums will find a network and connect, but will not find a website, IM services won't connect to servers, etc.. basically as if there was no connection at all.

    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers for both the devices, but to no avail.

    Any suggestions on what to check? Processes don't show anything out of the ordinary, and virus and spyware scan come up clean.
     
  2. check for a firewall. mcafee is notorious for blocking too much when u first install it.
    also if you are running mcafee's firewall plus the windows firewall it could block out any connections as well. ensure you only have one firewall running.

    possible issues with internet:

    if your using IE, check the connection settings, that spyware could have set a proxy or something.
    install another browser, see if it works.
    go to c:\windows\drviers\etc\
    open the hosts file in notepad. make sure that all the entries are commented out.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    • Checked IE settings, everything good.
    • Installed Firefox, tested, still no connectivity.
    • Windows Firewall disabled.
    • McAfee firewall disabled.
    • HOST file good to go.
    • Tried to ping "google.com", no response. Tried to ping google's IP, no response. I tracerouted the IP, and I can get through my network, but it times out when trying to get to the outside. I've tried this on 2 networks, same result.
    • I can ping any location within my network, including routers and DNS.
     
  4. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you ping a different subnet? can you get past your first network hop?
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL


    I can get through the first 5 hops.

    1. WAP
    2. Office router
    3, 4, 5 I don't know where they go.. but they are internal in our datacenter. They follow the same IP structure as the DNS and DHCP servers.

    Times out after #5.

    Yep, I can ping anything within my 192.168.1.X, and then 10.65.X.X, and 10.86.X.X, and 10.88.X.X.
     
  6. sj23

    sj23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    9,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ran that, and hijacktihs. Nothing?
     
  8. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    just seems very weird to me. in general, once you can get past the first router, i found it to be a network issue, but this is weird since it is affecting multiple networks.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I agree. Seems odd to me too. I'm about to just reformat. Grr.
     
  10. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    some virus mess with Proxy settings. check those in your IE and firefox. If there are Proxy server addresses in there. remove them and disable using proxy servers.

    Jason V
     

Share This Page