Dead Mobo?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by trez157, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    Hey all, I was wondering if you could help me out.

    I built a new computer a few months ago, and everything was running smoothly til today. It's a C2D 1.8Ghz, 2 Gigs of RAM, with a Gigabyte Mobo, 8600 GTS vid card. Anyway, it shut down on me today out of nowhere, it had never done that before. I went to restart it, and the LEDs would come on and the fans on the chip, the vid card and case fans would spin, but nothing else happened, no signal was sent to my vid card, and no beeps from the mobo. I took out the PS and installed it on another comp to see if it was working, and it is. I tried the PS from the old comp on the new one and that didnt do anything.

    Any other thoughts?
     
  2. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    anyone?
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    How were your temps before this happened?

    Did you ever overclock the cpu?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    reset cmos.

    if that didn't work,... unistall everything.
    place mobo on a flat cardboard box. (this will take out grounding issues)
    do a post test.
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    he probably tried to stick a floppy in the DVD drive
     
  6. lolerskates

    lolerskates New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you reset cmos?
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    pull out the little watch battery on the mobo for 30 seconds then put it back
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    unplug PSU from wall
    press power on (to discharge capacitors)
    open the case

    check your manual,... there should be a jumper to reset cmos
    some mobos have a switch. just follow the directions.

    removing the clock battery will work too.

    important: wait a few minutes before you put the jumper back to normal.
    same if you remove the battery,... wait a few minutes before installing it back.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2007

Share This Page