DDWRT Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have 2 WRT54G v.3's running v24-sp2 10/09 I think.

    My original setup is a WRT610N with a WRT54G setup as a bridge and it works fine.

    I setup the other WRT54G as an AP and can't get the bridge to connect to it. I've set it up and and re-setup 3 times. I click on the site survey link to join my wireless network. It says successfully joined, but it never seems to connect.

    I can plug the WRT610N back in and it reconnects fine without another other setup, so I'm positive the wireless security is setup correctly.

    Any ideas? There must be some kind of setting I am missing on the AP.

    Thanks,
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    The only setting on the AP that has to be set is that it is in AP mode. Do a reset on the secondary router to factory defaults.
     
  3. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you make sure that the wireless security isn't mixed? ie WPA + WPA2?
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did the 30/30/30 reset on both and upgraded to the latest firmware on both. Yes, the one is set to AP mode.

    I'm positive I have the security on both set to WPA2.

    At this point, I think I might just put the stock Linksys firmware on the the AP since the main goal is to get rid of the WRT610N.
     
  5. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    mac filtering turning on by any chance?
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I had it on setup correctly, but also tried with it turned off.

    I just put the stock firmware back on for now. I'll look at it again when I have more time.
     
  7. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I had the same problem with the same model (got it a long ass time ago). Turned out my box just died :(
     

Share This Page