ddr3 question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by drunkkenhero, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    can you run a single stick of ddr3 ram in a computer??? or do you need 3?
     
  2. wabash9000

    wabash9000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    if you have an i7 I think you should have 3. I think you can run one but it will run like shit.

    if you have an core 2 with ddr3 you should run 2.
     
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes, you can use a single stick

    re: performance
    only memory intensive apps would be affected from dual/triple vs single channel
    otherwise,... no diff
     
  4. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    If you are looking to save money, don't go with just one though. The Triple Channel is incredibly fast!

    Just get smaller sticks of RAM to offset the cost; however, Muskin RAM is only $50 on newegg for 6GB... just a thought.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    there's really not much diff specially on specific modules

    channeling basically increases throughput bandwidth

    a single DDR2-800 stick has a theoretical max bandwidth of 6400 MB/s
    double that for dual channel, 6400 x 2 = 12800 MB/s

    a single DDR3-1600 has a theoretical max of 12800 MB/s (same shit amirite?)
    dual channel 12800 x 2 = 25600 MB/s
    triple channel 12800 x 3 = 38400 MB/s (only servers will use this amount)
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    btw,.. RAM capacity would probably have a greater effect
    biggest DDR3 single stick is 2GB
    enough for vista and some apps,... but your system would probably be happier with 3GB or more.
    of course,... this depends on your usage :dunno:
     
  7. cp5184

    cp5184 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    ddr3 will "work" in any arrangement you put it in. it will not work with other types of ram, like ddr2 and ddr1. your motherboard must support ddr3

    everything except i7 uses dual channel.

    i7 has 3 channels of ram. you can use 1 stick of ddr3, to 6 sticks in any configuration.


    generally you want the same density, and same or greater speed between sticks.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    2 sticks with i7/x58 will run in dual channel mode

    1 stick will run in single channel mode
    3 or 6,.. in triple channel mode
    4 or 5,.. mix of triple channel and single/dual mode
     
  9. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    How come the Intel training never told us that? I assumed you wanted 1, 3 or 6 sticks only. Nice post.
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    not really that much different than before

    to have dual channel,... you must have 2 sticks of RAM with the same specs.
    a single stick, or 2 sticks w/ diff specs,... it will drop down to single-channel mode.

    with i7,... 3 sticks/same specs for triple channel. if not,... it drops down.

    RAM configuration pretty much involves the motherboard and memory controller.
    you can buy X58 mobos with 3, 4, or 6 RAM slots.
    the on-die memory controller in i7 will handle whatever RAM config is installed.
     
  11. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Through Intel's purchase program I'll be getting the Core i7 and Intel x58 Smashmouth sometime this month when the deal opens up. It also comes with Win Vista 64 and Win 7! Woot!
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    They have triple channel now?
     
  13. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Yeah, TomsHardware made it look pretty badass as well.
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why violate the power-of-2 rule? Why go with 3 channels instead of 4 channels?
     
  15. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    That rule only applies to AV's & flashlights...
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Probably because 4 channels was too much of a stretch for their memory controller. The addition of the third channel really only benefits those who need that extra memory bandwidth or capacity.
     
  18. drunkkenhero

    drunkkenhero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle MTN, UT
    thanks for the info
     
  19. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    I'd imagine it's hard enough fitting six memory slots on a desktop board, let alone eight.
     
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    They could do it with 4 slots. Dual-channel only requires a pair of slots, but they usually give you 2 pairs of slots. They could turn those four slots into a single quad-channel array. But whatever, I'm still rocking the Athlon XP. :rofl:
     
  21. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    The Intel X58 mobo (and most x58 chipsets) have 6 open slots, for two triple-channel setups.
     
  22. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    That's true, but it wouldn't really leave any room for expansion without replacing what you already have.
     
  23. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    there's really not much to gain on triple channel,... let alone four.
    atm,... quad channel ram in i7 is nothing but added stress to the memory controller.

    maybe if we have 6-8 core cpus, it will be utilized.
     
  24. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    actually the intel DX58SO only has 4 memory slots.
     
  25. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Correct, I was thinking of the Asus P6-T
     

Share This Page