DDR ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklovgren, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    If someone has DDR 333, can I put DDR 400. Would there be a reason that the motherboard wouldn't accept it or a chance that it would just be waste of money?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    DDR3 is a waste of money right now. It's not even benchmarking as fast as DDR2 does.

    And neither one of them will fit in a motherboard using DDR400.
     
  3. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    No i mean pc2700 ddr 333mhz, not DDR 3. Like old school shit
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh hell, my bad.

    I read it too fast, and jumped on it.

    Yeah, that will probably work.

    :o
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    By the way, you won't see a speed increase, other than what you get by adding more memory.
     
  6. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    oh ok.

    I'm doing this for a friend's computer, I figured it would be fine. 1 more question.

    I have pentium 4 processor laying around w/ hyper-threading. I don't think there mobo has hyper-threading. Would that matter. It's alot faster then what they have.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That kind of thing can really vary.

    You need to lookup the specific motherboard to be sure.

    But if it's the same socket, chances are good that it will work.

    Look it up in advance though.
     
  8. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    Ok, thanks alot

    It's a friends dell, so I will have to see whats up.

    Thanks again
     
  9. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes the DDR400 will run with the DDR333 stick, but it will run at the slower speed.
    If the mobo supported DDR266; you could put a 266, 333, and 400 sticks in there but the 333 and the 400 would run at 266 speed.
     

Share This Page