DDR 667 vs 800

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by GooeyGus, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    So, right now i'm running 2gb of DDR667 in my computer. When I was building it I went cheap as fuck because I spent most the cash in other areas of the build. SOOOO my question now is: Will I really notice much of a difference by switching to the faster ram? How much would the 667 be holding me back?

    System:
    q6600
    GA-P35-DS3L
    HD3870 512mb GDDR4
    western digital 320gb sata HD
    2x 120gb maxtor IDE
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    it's not holding you back
    @ stock speeds, the minimum ram you can use is DDR2 533 to have 1:1 ratio with that quad
     
  3. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    And when I overclock?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    if you use DDR2 667
    the highest possible oc you can reach w/o overclocking the ram is 3.0GHz

    if you use DDR2 800
    the highest possible oc you can reach w/o overclocking the ram is 3.6GHz

    This is how I got those numbers:

    Q6600 @ stock is 2.4GHz with 1066mhz FSB
    Intel chips FSB is quad pumped (266mhz * 4 = 1066mhz)
    266mhz * 9 multiplier = 2394mhz (or 2.4GHz)

    Overclocking:

    DDR2 667 dual channel (667/2) = 333mhz stock speed
    Raise FSB to 333mhz for 1:1 ratio w/ RAM
    333mhz * 9 multiplier = 2997mhz (or 3.0GHz)

    DDR2 800 dual channel (800/2) = 400mhz stock speed
    Raise FSB to 400mhz for 1:1 ratio w/ RAM
    400mhz * 9 multiplier = 3600mhz or (3.6GHz)
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  5. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    does the p35-ds3L let you change the FSB:RAM ratio so i can get past 3.0 without pushing the ram too far? Right now the multiplier on my CPU is unlocked so i've never had to do too much FSB overclocking. Only on an old 2800+ and I only put it at 2.2ghz (2.08 is factory setting)
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    it's either you can input it manually or it will adjust accordingly
    but note that pushing ram beyond it's rated speed could lead to instability
    it may work or not
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    You can change the DRAM ratio, however only upwards ratios. You will always be limited by ram. I would suggest going with the PC2-6400. The difference can't be that large in terms of price.
     
  8. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    Well I guess i'll just keep it at 3ghz for now, and then push it some more when I buy some better ram :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page