DD-WRT with Buffalo WHR-G125?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    should i bother? would you recommend it?

    btw how the hell do i bind a MAC address to a static IP address with the default Buffalo firmware?
     
  2. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :wavey:
    hello




    Never used a buffalo so not sure if it's neccessary. However, check out the feature list and see if it has something you'd like to have. I use a WRT54Gv4, and DD::WRT is more or less a requirement for stable operation. However, even if not required, I do like the interface and feature-set, so I would still run it.
     
  4. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two buffalo routers(WHR-G54S) running dd-wrt and they are working great. I loaded up dd-wrt because I wanted to do WDS with WPA. With the factory firmware WDS only worked with WEP.
     
  5. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    u got buffalos? do u noe how to set a MAC address to a static IP address?
     
  6. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Not sure how to do this in the Buffalo interface...but why don't you just assign a static IP address on the machine itself and make sure that IP address is not handed out by DHCP on the router?
     
  7. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah... yes.. why didnt i think of that. well the way ive always done it is thru the router itself. but i suppose that would work too... lol ok thanks!
     

Share This Page