Dct-6412

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Dementio, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    I just got mine from Adelphia. The guy that brought it went to a setup menu that I can't seem to find, and the pages I've found through google haven't helped any.
    Anyone know any info on this device?
     
  2. amill94

    amill94 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    31,071
    Likes Received:
    317
    what are you trying to do? Turn off the box, and press the menu key on the box. A menu will come up that lets you choose output options for the box...but thats pretty much it.
     
  3. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    that was it, was trying to change the output type
    thanks
     
  4. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    well, i thought it would do it.
    does anyone know how to make the HD channels show up in 16x9?
     
  5. amill94

    amill94 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    31,071
    Likes Received:
    317

    The HD channels automatically format to 16x9 as long as they are actually broadcasting in HD. What type of connection are u using from your cable box to the television?
     

Share This Page