Dashboard having its own desktop would rock

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rip The Jacker, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    so much easier to hit command -> than reaching all the way up to f12 :o
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    easy.

    open terminal, type:
    defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES

    log out and back in

    start dashboard

    drag icon to desktop. viola.
     
  3. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    didnt know you could do that in leopard :cool:
     
  4. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    grrr. sorry.

    i just tried it and the widget is just staying in every space... oh well..
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    but i did just figure out you can do this :eek3:

    [​IMG]

    click it and it adds your upcoming iCal events.
     
  6. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup just tried it :hs:
     
  7. adelacruz

    adelacruz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Florida.
    man i just had a lightbulb go off in my head and thought about assigning 1 space to be the dashboard, that would rock but it stays on every screen ftl.
     
  8. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    how is that a lighbulb going off in your head if i made this thread and me and xenon both posted about trying it and failing? :o
     
  9. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I tried adding dashboard as an application assignment in spaces but it wont let me.

    Any work-around for this you think?
     
  10. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    somebody will come up with something, i have no idea how it would work :o
     
  11. Ariez

    Ariez OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64,042
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Nue Yawk
    I remember that trick...in leopard does it STILL stay on top, above every window? If so it makes it kinda useless because it gets in the way, or have they fixed that?

    (On Desktop now)
     

Share This Page