Damn Floppy Drive.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lee, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I was putting together another system with a couple AMD Athlon Slot A 700's I had laying around and I borrowed a compaq board from a friend of mine. Bootup will not even attemp to look at the floppy drive but Windows finds it just fine. I've tried 2 floppys, both are good in Windows but even when added as first on the bootup devices the light doesnt even flicker on it..

    Any ideas??
     
  2. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    My first thought is to blame the Compaq motherboard. But now that I think about it, have you set the boot order in BIOS? Thats probably all you need to do. Its probably set to ignore the floppy on boot up and go straight to the HD (which isn't what you want).
     
  3. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well yeah like I said I added it first in the boot order and it doesnt even look at the floppy.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It finds it fine, but does it read?
     
  5. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Yes windows reads it.
    I've noticed during the bootup of win2k when the splash screen is there, the floppy initializes and then when in windows you can read floppys.

    Still put a win98 bootdisk in, put floppy as 1st boot in bios. Doesnt even attempt to touch the drive.
     
  6. drewski_amk

    drewski_amk Guest

    you enabled the floppy controller in the BIOS, as sometimes windows can override the bios settings for floppys (happened to me a couple of times)
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Try unplugging the HD just for shits and giggles
     
  8. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I had done that too, only the floppy was on. Just gave error no OS could be loaded.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    And you're sure the floppy and the drive are fine - you've tested them on another computer?
     
  10. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Yes I took the floppy drive out of an older sytem I had used and I have tried 2 floppy drives in this system here and the result is the same.

    I probably wont worry about it too much anymore.
    I obtained another AMD Slot A 700Mhz so I'll probably pickup a cheap Dual Slot A board and just try the floppy drive then.
     

Share This Page