A&P D80 setting to use old lenses

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by BeachBoy, May 16, 2007.

  1. BeachBoy

    BeachBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    My father has a 50mm 1.4 and some other lenses I wanted to use (35mm 2.8, etc).

    When i connect them to my D80 it writes "fEE" like an error, in the display and I can't take pics.

    When I put them on his D200 it works.

    According to websites, both should work so there is a setting somewhere in my camera that makes them uncompatible and I can't see which one is it.

    Any of you know?
     
  2. Joetabasco

    Joetabasco The Wing King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    I'm in ur cube, eatin' ur wings!!
    set the aperture on the lens to the highest number and lock it there. If that does not work you will only be able to use them on the D200 as it has provisions to use non-CPU lenses. The D80 does not have this feature.
     
  3. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    You have to lock the aperture.

    Gimme 5 minutes and I'll post example pics. I just went through this myself....
     
  4. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    [​IMG]

    set the ring all the way to 32, and make sure the lock button is clicked in at 32.

    Then you should be good to go.

    g'luck!
     
  5. Joetabasco

    Joetabasco The Wing King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    I'm in ur cube, eatin' ur wings!!
    Nice help! I work in a camera lab and I couldnt do it that fast! I also dont have an older 50mm 1.4 just the newer 50mm 1.8 AF
     
  6. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, fEE usually means the lens needs to be set to the largest f-stop
     
  7. BeachBoy

    BeachBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    well the lens was locked smallest aperture!

    and without touching anything it worked on the D200 but not my D80 :S

    I guess they are non-cpu lenses. but I'll have to check.
     

Share This Page