A&P D80 and Camera Control

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by phigity, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Is there any way to use Camera Control Pro (or another software title) with a D80? I'd like to be able to see my shots without using the viewfinder.
     
  2. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    what?

    are you talking about tethering your camera to a computer? Or using your rear lcd to compose shots, like some shitty point and shoot?
     
  3. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Tethering camera to PC
     
  4. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
  5. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Photobits won't work b/c I'm using a Mac and only see it for XP/Vista. I tried Camera Control at one time but it kept giving errors and I thought it was b/c the D80 wouldn't work with it. I'll have to try it out again today.
     
  6. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55

    you said you were tethering to a PC... :hsugh:
     
  7. bakinbits

    bakinbits -This Space for Rent-

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hurr durr
    Camera Control works with my D80
     
  8. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Camera Control Pro 2 works with all nikon DSLR cameras newer than the D100
     
  9. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    My bad. Should have said "computer"
     
  10. Kappa00

    Kappa00 Pizza

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    My macbook pro is a personal computer. :(
     
  11. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    +1 for Kappa
     
  12. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    NO ITS NOT!!!!!!!()#%@#@$!!! Haven't you seen the commercials, its more than that! Its a mac@!!!! :hsughr:
     
  13. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    I installed the software, hook up the camera, turn on camera, and it can't see the camera. LR auto opens saying there are files to import so it's seeing the memory card. Why won't Camera Control see the camera?
     
  14. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    make sure your camera isn't set to Mass Storage. It should be on the P setting under the USB menu.
     
  15. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    That was it. Thanks

    I can get it to take pics now but I prob should have said this in the OP. I'm looking to handhold the camera and display the shots live on the MBP. The Live View option is grayed out. Anyway to get this enabled or is there any other software that allows this? I'd like to use this for studio work versus looking at the view finder or waiting until after the shoot.
     
  16. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, you can't. The Live View is only for cameras with Live View. And to get them to display, you need a program that displays them. How I got around it all was this:

    Use Camera Control to take picture
    Store it to a specific folder
    Have Lightroom 2 open as the active program
    Setup Lightroom to auto-import photos from a specific folder
    Set display to full screen
    Voila.
     
  17. phigity

    phigity New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    That should work for now. I wasn't aware LiveView was a feature on certain cameras.
     

Share This Page