D-Link Router set-up Problem!!! [pic included]

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by retroflector, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    first ill run you through my setup (pic below)

    [​IMG]

    - The blue cable is the ethernet cable that came with the router which connects the modem to the router

    - The grey cable is the USB cable that connects the PC to the modem
    (note: the end of the plug which connects to the modem does not fit any sockets in the D-Link router)


    Its all plugged in ok, but when I go to the address http://192.168.0.1/ to start the setup wizard, I get this error on the webpage 'The page cannot be displayed'.

    In the book it has the
    PC --> Router
    Modem --> Router
    (that is the modem has no connection directly to the computer... but this is imposible for me since i have a USB connection between modem and PC which is impossible to connect to the router, no plug socket for it)

    I was thinking maybe a connection, PC --> router, with another ethernet cable could fix it... but i tried that and it stopped my internet from working at all :confused:

    im sure theres a way to work around this becuase the modem i have is common (black Motorola from optus)
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    remove the usb cable, you shouldn't need one
    you should connect the pc to the router via ethernet cable
    then the router should connect to the modem via another ethernet cable.

    you have to configure your router to connect to the internet

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2008
  3. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that same diagram is in the book..
    i tried that but to no success... when i had it like that^ there was no internet at all

    the main problem is the set up... it just wont start when i put in that address (which is the one it said in the install book, and confirmed by my friends D-Link book)
     
  4. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    Are you sure that is the correct address.

    Try connecting bia ethernet, then go start > control pannel > network connections.

    What does it say?

    Does it say the connection has limited connection or has it connected fine?


    also could you go start > run and type CMD, then type IP config

    and tell me what the IP address/default gateway is
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Forget all the this-cable-into-that stuff right now.

    Just plug the pc straight into the wan on the back of the router.
    (obviously you need ac for the router...)

    Then open up your browser and hit the x at top to stop the page from loading.

    Then enter your 192.168.0.1 into the address bar and hit enter.

    Once you get the router configured, then you can worry about plugging the modem back into the sequence.


    If that doesn't work, then you're probably not on a pppoe network, and you need to read the manual.
     
  6. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i just did exactly that, but still when i go to it i get "connection timed out"

    This is what it looks like setup the way Doc Brown said..

    [​IMG]

    for the default gateway the IP was: 58.107.xx.1 (dno if its safe posting the whole IP here?)
     
  7. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you can use both ethernet and USB fromt he modem.

    Also, what's the red dotted line? Ethernet cable from router --> PC? If so, unplug the USB cable from the modem and PC and put it aside. Reset your router to factory default settings (see the manual). And then try setting up again.
     
  8. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    red dotted line is another set up i tried... i swapped the ethernet cable around (so swapped the blue to the red)
     
  9. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do this:
    Modem --> Router (ethernet cable)
    Router --> PC (ethernet cable here too)

    Reset to default settings and see whatyou get. Also, disable your Local Area Connection 2, cuz connection 3 should be the only thing you need if you do that.
     
  10. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    at the moment i cant do that because i only have 1 Ethernet cable (only one came in the box)

    But i did try that last night with a mate's cable and i had no internet at all..
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you need two ethernet cables for it to work.
    you need to configure the router first before you'll get internet.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, but you don't need two ethernet cables to do that.

    I tried just to make sure before I posted, and I can get into my D-link settings without the modem, and without being hooked up to the internet.

    :dunno:
     
  13. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    oh, i'm talking about the complete setup with internet and all

    you: pc to router
    me: pc to router to modem
     
  14. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got it.

    I figured if he could get the router setup, the rest would be gravy.
     
  15. retroflector

    retroflector New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah ok i figured out that i couldnt have the ethernet and USB plugged in at the same time otherwise it wouldnt work.

    ive got 2 ethernet cables now set up : pc to router to modem

    and its working :big grin:

    thanks guys!
     
  16. fuzion1029

    fuzion1029 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow.... that was way too complicated
     
  17. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Especially since the second post had the answer.
     

Share This Page