ctrl+alt+delete

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklk, Jul 9, 2006.

  1. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    My buttom combination to brink up the task manager isnt working??? How can I bring up the task manager? or figure out how to get the combo to work again???? Thanks for helping!:sadwavey:
     
  2. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    start
    run
    taskmgr
     
  3. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    ctrl+shift+esc
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    dawt
     
  5. Corp

    Corp OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    ctrl shift esc or right click on the taskbar and click task manager
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right-click on the desktop, create a new Shortcut, and type in "taskmgr.exe" as the program's filename. Drag-and-drop the new shortcut onto the Quick Launch part of the taskbar. Boom...instant Task Manager at any time, even if your keyboard breaks.
     
  7. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    Unless expoler crashes and doesnt restart.
     
  8. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Unless another program thats running a cpu usage file (yahoo midget shit) is pulling the info from the task manager......fucking program fuckered up my computer, I had to reboot the computer from a few days ago....now I am good to go..:hsd:
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing's perfect. If your keyboard is broken and you're still using your computer heavily enough to put it at risk of crashing, you need to re-evaluate what the fuck you're thinking.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand what you mean. You had a program running that was using Task Manager to supply it with CPU usage data? That's fucking stupid -- the API functions to get that info directly are listed on Microsoft.com. That's some shitty product development, right there.

    Yet another reason to never, ever use anything made by Yahoo.
     

Share This Page