A&P CS4 w/out Little Snitch?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by aCab, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Somebody posted what I needed to do to use CS4 w/out little snitch last week or so, and I can't find it. Who was it and can you kindly PM me what I need to do?

    ibpayforityoucheapbastard
     
  2. MSIGuy

    MSIGuy om nom nom nom!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to edit one of the files to just loop back to your computer for the validation instead of going to Adobe's servers... Or at least that's what I thought editing that file did...

    Check the .nfo of the release you downloaded. If there isn't a .nfo then stop getting your releases from shitty p2p groups.

    (I'd give you the info if I were on my desktop, but that's locked away in a different state right now, so sorry...)
     
  3. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    It's cool man. The version I have I got from tetsuo almost a year ago and has been working great, I just hate having little snitch on my comp.
     
  4. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    someone posted info on changing the ISP addy that the program reports to.
     
  5. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    if you know what hostname it goes for whack it in /etc/hosts with a dummy ip and it will fail every time
     
  6. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you point activate.adobe.com to 127.0.0.1 in your hosts file it will keep it from needing little snitch
     
  7. FindersKeepers

    FindersKeepers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida

    this
     
  8. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    wtf is little snitch?
     
  9. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    its like a backwards firewall. It allows you to control your computer from talking to the intertubes.
     
  10. Drunken Karnie Midget

    Drunken Karnie Midget In Yeo We Trust, All Others Pay Cash OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    39,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dirty Canada
    :nono: it's a small third party application that dupes photochop into thinking it's talking to adobe when it tries to confirm the activation.
     
  11. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    I ask because I have CS4 and now I am getting a "Your trial period has expired message" and I am trying to figure a way around this.

    what is stupid is this is for CS4 64bit. CS4 32 bit works fine
     
  12. Drunken Karnie Midget

    Drunken Karnie Midget In Yeo We Trust, All Others Pay Cash OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    39,145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dirty Canada
    I've heard of that issue, even back when CS4 was first released, and cracked. The suggestion the warez guys had to offer was "we're working on it, but in the mean time use 32bit"
     
  13. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have activate.adobe.com blocked in my hosts file and am using ps 64bit :dunno:
     
  14. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    this is going to sound dumb but how do I do this.

    I have to believe this will wrok since I got the link from you back when Mighty Zues originally hosted the file
     
  15. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    the hosts file is basically the first place your your computer checks when trying to access something on the web, its just a list of domain names and ip addresses. use a text editor and point activate.adobe.com to the ip address 127.0.0.1 and reboot.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file
     
  16. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    where do I find this on teh mac?
     
  17. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mac OS X /private/etc/hosts
     
  18. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    type this link into safari
    file:///etc/hosts
     
  19. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago

    did that but still not finding activate.adobe.com :wtc:
     
  20. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to add the entry for activate.adobe.com
     
  21. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    :o
     
  22. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    basically adding the entry makes your computer not check the dns to get an ip address for activate.adobe.com and just uses the one you put in the hosts file. so when photoshop tries to check activate.adobe.com it can't connect, so it assumes that it must be fine. :)
     
  23. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  24. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks right to me :cool: did you get the package in the mail yet?
     
  25. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    got it yesterday. Much larger box than I expected :rofl:

    Screen looks better too. Pretty confident in my colors now. :bowdown:
     

Share This Page