Crystal Reports is killing me!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by VBGOD, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Here's the output in Access. Notice the order of EventName.
    This is great! No ordering or sorting of EventName. This is great!
    [​IMG]


    Output in Crystal Reports (Notice that the data is sorted - something I can't have. It would confuse the shit out of people. It needs to look like the Access output. It's the same exact query too)
    [​IMG]


    This is the chart expert within Crystal Reports
    [​IMG]


    The 'order by' should be no order by. This is why the data is being sorted in alphabetical order. I want it displayed in it's true order.
    [​IMG]


    So I change it to this
    [​IMG]

    ...and all hell breaks loose. :hs: The report displays a million bars.

    :wtf: :mad: Help? :(
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,455
    Likes Received:
    12
    put army time in front of the event name to show what the estimated time is for that meal which you can use to sort with
     
  3. Glennhuricane

    Glennhuricane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nj
  4. DiabSoule!

    DiabSoule! ooh, plum been runnin', buck a doz. ooh, smoke ba

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    what version of crystal are you running? I'm running 8.5 and I duplicated your table and report and it sorted just fine in the original order. The only thing I did different was put the chart in the footer.

    If that fails, you can sort in "specified order" and force it your way.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'm kinda surprised Access didn't sort it, whenever you group things in Access it sorts it without you asking it to. But yeah, give it some thing concrete to sort on.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I would imagine you didn't do a group query - just a simple table with that data, and you're right it wouldn't sort. So that it another option VBGOD, output that data into a temporary table and then run the chart off of that.
     
  7. DiabSoule!

    DiabSoule! ooh, plum been runnin', buck a doz. ooh, smoke ba

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ohh i see.. you're reporting on a query, not a table.. my bad. i'd check into how that's being grouped/sorted.. crystal's propably just following that.

    however, you should still be able to "sort in specified order" within crystal unless you're running a version older than mine (8.5)
     
  8. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yeah, that's what I'd say. However, that might be ugly, so I would say add another column to the table that is like a unique ID number or something purely for sorting purposes, so that it doesn't have to show up in the chart.

    I've never used Crystal Reports, so I don't know if this is possible, but that's what I'd do if it were just a normal report.
     
  9. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Oh, for this particular report, I use a temporary table. It still wants to sort. I'm going to just try different things. I swear to god. It feels like I'm taking retarded pills when working with Crystal Reports. Don't get me wrong, Crystal Reports offers a very nice solution, but....
     
  10. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    :bowdown: Thanks for the help, but... :-/
     

Share This Page