Cross over cable question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by you know me, Oct 8, 2004.

  1. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    Both machines are XP pro. One is a pent 3 laptop and the other is a brand new dell 8400. How do I go about using this so that I can transfer files? I was hoping it would be plug and play but that isn't working for me. Can someone help?
     
  2. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    a cross over cable plugged into the nic of each computer will function just as a lan would with a switch.
     
  3. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ok......I have no fucking idea what you just said.
     
  4. Dαzzα

    Dαzzα Guest

    Just plug it in and run network setup wizard.
     
  5. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
  6. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    *laughs* my bad, sorry dude
     
  7. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    there is no need to be sorry Im just a computer moron. THere is some stuff that I can do and there is some shit I have no idea how to do. Like I can't figure out why the fuck my laptop isn't charging.
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Bad/old battery.
     
  9. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think that I have a bad connection in the power supply. The "charge" light isn't coming on when the laptop is pluged in. And I still can't get this damn thing to work! :argh:
     
  10. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    this is correct
     
  11. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    I may have to look into a new bat then. And this thing still isn't working for me.
     
  12. bait

    bait New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    you have to give them both static IP adresses.

    edit: if that doesnt make sense to you, and you still need help, just get me on aim
     
  13. you know me

    you know me OT where the douchbags play

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    84,664
    Likes Received:
    17
    OK. Can I just make up a static Ip for one? I have a static one from my ISP, that I am using on my desktop. Should I just make up a second one?
     

Share This Page