CPU vs. RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Marcos, Jul 18, 2003.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Whats more important?

    Will upgrading RAM have a much greater effect than upgrading CPU?
     
  2. BaZ

    BaZ 2004 ACC Champions

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hokieville, USA
    id go with ram, but ultimately the biggest factor is how fast your hard drive is spinning
     
  3. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Depends on how big a step you are making, the applications you are running it in,
    as well as your current configuration.
    If you are upgrading a CPU from 1 GHz to 2GHz, you will notice a big increase in speed
    as long as you already have an adequate amount of RAM.
    If you don't have enough RAM now, then increasing your RAM will make a bigger difference.
     
  4. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    depends on what you already have
     
  5. Sex Machine

    Sex Machine New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    17,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    What kind of computer do you have?
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Im thinking of upgrading to a new laptop.

    Current = 700mhz PIII, 128mb RAM, 20gb 4200rpm (i think).

    New one = 850mhz PIIIM, 256mb RAM (up to 384), 30gb drive.

    The RAM can be almost tripled, but the CPU is a measly 150mhz faster. I thought specs would have gone up much more, which is why im wondering.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Oh yeah, going from this:

    [​IMG]

    To this:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2003
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,505
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    You're not going to feel the 150Mhz. The RAM and the faster hard disk (if its 5400rpm) will make a difference.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I dont really have a problem with my current one in terms of performance.

    I dont play games, i dont edit movies etc.

    But it could be faster at photoshop, but i think thats only improved with graphics cards, and they dont get much better unless i go into the heavier range.

    Whats the fastest speed for laptop hard disks available?

    Also, would it be safe to put even more ram than recommended into it?
     
  10. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,505
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Each machine has a maximum amount of RAM it will accept. There's no "recommended" or "safe" amount. If your comput accepts two 128MB SODIMMS, then installing two 256MB SODIMMS won't work. No damage, it just won't work. Or it may see the 256's as 128's or even 64's. I'd stick with the current computer and just max out the RAM. Crucial.com will tell you what you can use. I believe the fastest laptop hard drives are 5400rpm.
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    uhhh, that cant be right :confused:, my sister has an identical machine to mine, excpet hers has 384mb RAM, even though the max is 256.

    so?
     
  12. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Probably, the max from the factory is 256, but it can be outfitted with more as an aftermarket add on. This just means that all they will put in it is 256, but the motherboard is able to take more.
    I could be wrong however.
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Is there more information available on this? As i would have thought adding more than available RAM is something a lot of users would want to do.
     
  14. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    If a motherboard says the max acceptable RAM is 512mb, (as it did on my old Abit Sa6 PIII mobo) then the max it will accept is 512. Anything above that just plain won't work.

    I guess it might be possible for a motherboard upon initial release to accept a limited amount of memory but later a BIOS update is released to increase that amount. Perhaps the documentation was just wrong. Either way don't count on being able to add more than the stated maximum amount.
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    hmm, and its plain impossible to upgrade motherboard on laptops.

    Well, 384 aint bad
     
  16. The Bastard

    The Bastard Guest

    Can't upgrade a motherboard of a laptop, it's the core of the machine with integration up the wazoo!

    What's the new laptop's model? If it carries the new Centrino chipset it will outperform your old one by a large margin.
     
  17. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Negative on the centrino
     
  18. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Ive looked into the Z1 which is a lovely machine :drool:, but im not willing to pay that much.
     

Share This Page