CPU Usage?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by crunchy, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. crunchy

    crunchy ๏̯͡๏)

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought and installed a radeon 9600 in my computer. It seems to work great, except for the fact that every time I open or close a window, my CPU usage goes up to 100% and then comes back down. This is quite annoying. Does anyone know what might be wrong?
     
  2. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    Did you check this out with your previous card? The OS does require CPU cycles to create or refresh a window, maybe you did not notice it before...
     
  3. crunchy

    crunchy ๏̯͡๏)

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    My old card was broken so I hesitate to use it for comparison. I realize it takes CPU cycles to create a window and such, but I see no reason for a 1600+ CPU to have any issues with it.
     
  4. crunchy

    crunchy ๏̯͡๏)

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump for answer to question
     
  5. tempus

    tempus Going quietly insane. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Metrowest
    Dunno. Make sure you have full graphics acceleration enabled in advanced display properties, or it might try to do rendering with the CPU instead of the GPU. Also, you might turn off write combining if it's causing display issues (I had to do that with my 9000 Pro).
     
  6. crunchy

    crunchy ๏̯͡๏)

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind I reformatted and it's all good now.
     

Share This Page