CPU USAGE problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Jan 24, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason my CPU Usage is always at 100%??? I have cleaned out my msconfig startup settings and it still is at 100%. I'm running Windows XP PRO, 1.8ghz, and 512mb RAM.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. choler

    choler New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    if u are running XP pro....

    figure out what process is using up all u're available processor....

    using u're taskmanager(ctrl+shift+esc) select "process" tab and then sort by "CPU" desc...
    now go on google and lookup what that process is and what its supposed to do....
    if u can't find anything...
    kill the process and see if something bad happens ....

    hope that helps ... but next time please do u're homework and then ask for help...
     
  3. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    Could be spyware-related. Some P2P networks use a distributed computing system which will use your processor cycles to get their work done. Not likely the sole culprit, but a possibility. Are you running any clients such as distributed.net, or anything else designed to run on your CPU's idle time?

    Install an anti-spyware program [Ad-Aware], virus protection [Symantec], and a personal firewall [ZoneAlarm], and see if your problem persists.
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    are you running any programs like SETI?
     
  5. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah I did forget about my Ad-aware program :)

    Thanks, I'm scanning now. Hope this works.
     
  6. Seeker

    Seeker Guest

    Might want to try Spybot-S&D for removing any spyware. Ad-aware stopped updating their reference file some time ago. I have found Spybot to be faster and more comprehensive.

    http://www.webattack.com/get/spybot.shtml
     
  7. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I'll give this a try....

    Ad-Aware found 49 components, but its still at 100%. I ordered me a diff. heatsink and fan hoping that might help.
     
  8. Furner

    Furner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    are you using a laptop with a mobile CPU?
     
  9. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    No its a PC that I built.
     
  10. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,796
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    What process is running at close to 100 under the CPU column when you go to Taskmanager->Processes?
     
  11. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG I'm a dumbass :big grin:

    Thanks man, I found it!!!!! :bigthumb:
     
  12. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,796
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    You should have just read the 1st reply :slap: :p
     
  13. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the process is svchost.exe. There is like 3 or 4 of them that run at startup. If I end them all, the system shuts down so I guess its something important. I tried to replace it with one that someone sent me but it won't let me, just tells me Access is Denied. I guess the only thing I know to do is reinstall but I really don't wanna do that. I guess I will just have to deal with shutting that down each time I start up, which isn't often.
     
  14. choler

    choler New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q250320
    this is tell u which one of those svchost is having having the problem, because there are can be multiple svchost running ...

    and since u are running this on XP and i know u're next question is going where is tlist.exe for xp .... http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=22716
     

Share This Page