CPU Ratio settings for an XP1900?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Section8, Nov 6, 2003.

  1. Section8

    Section8 .

    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Messages:
    99,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    It's a long story why i'm dealing with this proc..anyway I can only get it to run at XP1500 speeds on my IWill KA266-R with the jumpers set to auto. If i bump the FSB to 133, it won't boot. what should this be set at? I'm pretty sure I should be able to run this cpu at full speed on this board.
     
  2. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Should be 133.
     
  3. Section8

    Section8 .

    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Messages:
    99,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    133 it doesn't like. I even tried going slowly up..set it at 110, still won't boot. It gets to the OS loader screen and re-boots. Wonder if I need to bump the Vcore voltage setting. I've got that set to auto as well, but I don't know what the proc needs to run at.
     
  4. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    Maybe you need to set the jumpers to something else? Find the manual for it and try then. That's my only suggestion. :dunno:
     
  5. Section8

    Section8 .

    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Messages:
    99,761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    I've given up. I can get it to run at 1.2ghz, 100FSB, but only if I lower the vcore to 1.6v. Strange. Plus, if I put the NIC in the system, it won't boot. whoo hoo.

    And on top of all this, I've got some mystery power problem in my house. If I plug the system in downstairs, it won't boot. Upstairs, boots fine, except if I put the NIC in.

    I'm never buying an AMD system again. Fucking whore!
     

Share This Page