WEB cPanel noob

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coaxsist, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I have to keep asking for help, but cPanel is crazy.

    I've got an index.html file in the public_html directory, the public_www directory and in the www directory, but my site still comes up w/ the free parked page...

    I don't understand whats going on here. According to the tutorial and some YouTube vids, everything is in the right place...

    Thoughts? Thanks guys.
     
  2. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    public_html and www lead to the same directory. Maybe it's a DNS problem:dunno: Where are you hosted at?
     
  3. ROFL

    ROFL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    have you set your domains DNS servers to your hosting company?

    You need to login to where you purchased your domain name and look for a setting similar to DNS/Nameservers and enter the ones you got from your hosting provider
     
  4. Finest

    Finest OG #93

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    30,770
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Wisconsin. Seriously.
    Also, it takes up to 24 hrs when updating nameservers for it to switch over.
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    With Cpanel, their directory setup www points to public_html for compatible reasons. Check with your DNS register make sure you have the proper name servers setup. Also takes a couple days for it to set in
     
  6. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    24 hours? Damn... I'll double check the DNS (Domain Name Servers, right?) I used domainsite.com to buy the domains in question, and A Small Orange for hosting. Their nameservers were sent to me as ns1.asmallorange.com + ns2.asmallorange.com

    So, (just checking here) in domainsite, manage domain > manage/edit nameservers > and in addition to all the domainsite DNS that are already there, add the two ASO ones?
     
  7. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, thanks!
     
  8. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    Slot 1: ns1.asmallorange.com

    Slot 2: ns2.asmallorange.com

    leave the others blank
     
  9. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aight, done. So whatup w/ this then?:
    Important: Please Read
    ns1.domainsite.com
    ns2.domainsite.com

    must be entered as "Current" name servers to take advantage of our real time DNS tools and URL forwarding
     
  10. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    ignore it. they're just wanting you to use theirs
     
  11. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aight, sounds good Browning. Thanks for your help. I hope this works. (I don't see why it wouldn't...)
     
  12. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10

Share This Page