WEB COX internet users. (or any other cable company) Question.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SmugZombie, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Would cox block port 80 if I had a domain hosted on my home network?

    I am out and about right now, but I can't connect to either domain that is hosted at home, but i can RDP into the machine, I have restarted it. Restarted the http server itself, made sure the services are going.

    I can run RDP, AFP, FTP and various other ports on the same IP just fine, but it seems as though port 80 is blocked. I have tried on both my friends network and my 3g on my iPhone with no avail.

    This sux.

    Im sure i used hardly any up bandwidth at all, its just a dev server so it was pretty much only me that saw it.

    Cliffs: Can/would COX block port 80 on me?
     
  2. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
  3. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    possible, have you read any of the rules that the cable company has. I have a small local one and it is clearly spelled out that they don't allow it and they give everyone there own space for a small personal site
     
  4. Deviance

    Deviance Can't you smell that smell? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,990
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Rocky Mountain High
    Almost all cable companies block common server ports incoming. Port 80 , 21, 25, etc and they also have language forbidding the use of servers on your a residential connection.
     
  5. kimsland

    kimsland New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you a business class connection?
    I'm sure they would block incoming on private hosted domains.
    Please call them to discuss purchasing a business plan.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    if you have a residential account, port 80 is blocked
     
  7. FormulaLS1

    FormulaLS1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pretty much what everyone else said they will block common ports for residential accounts.
     
  8. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    It was open and usable for about a month... :dunno:

    But yes, it is just a residential acct.

    I used to have Mediacom and never had any troubles, but i assume that they are small enough that they didnt pay attention to that shit.

    Fuck.. I dont have the $$ for a biz acct
     
  9. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.. cox boxes port 80.

    Configure it to listen/respond on a non-standard port and it'll work just fine.

    I've seen HTTPS work fine on cox without issues.
     
  10. ka24510

    ka24510 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pismo Beach, CA
    If you have gotten nasty grams for your high usage then yes. But otherwise no. You want a business account anyway. Faster dedicated speeds. Better IT support. and its about the same price. and no usage limits

    PS Im a recent former Comcast employee.
     

Share This Page