Counter Strike freezing on new computer

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rick, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Every 30 seconds or so CS will freeze up for about 3 seconds. Can still see the hands moving as normal, and if I keeping holding the movement keys I will catch up after it un-freezes.

    I have the latest NVIDIA driver 41.09 and run in OpenGL mode 1024x768.

    Systems Specs

    AMD Athlon XP 2000+
    ABIT KD7 (KT400 chipset, 8X AGP)
    512MB Crucial DDR RAM 2700
    PNY Geforce4 Ti 4200 64MB
    Western Digital 80GB HD w/ 8MB cahce
    SB Live
    Direct X 8.1, Windows XP Pro

    whats going on?
     
  2. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Do you have the latest drivers for your sound card and motherboard too?
     
  3. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    I think I just used the default drivers for my sound card from the Windows XP CD. I downloaded the latest driver for my mobo, but I am not completely sure how to install it correctly.

    These are the directions it gave me.

    Code:
    
    1. How to upgrade BIOS:
    
     a. Boot into MS-DOS or "Safe mode and command prompt" if you are using 
        Windows95/98
     b. Run "kd7c8.exe" to extract all files.
     c. Run "runme.bat"
    
       ***  Please notice that we suggest you flashing the bios with switches 
    
               "/py /sn /cd /cp /cc /cks /R" or by "runme.bat".  
    
     d. For more detail, please visit:
    
        [url]http://fae.abit.com.tw/cht/download/bioshelp.htm[/url]  (Chinese)
        [url]http://fae.abit.com.tw/eng/download/bioshelp.htm[/url]  (English)
    
    2.After BIOS updated, pull off the power cord and then clear the CMOS data 
      via jumper before restarting system please.
    
    I am running XP Pro. Would the installation be the same?
     
  4. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Maybe I will take out my SB Live and use the on-board sound.
     
  5. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I would try that first.
     
  6. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    I'm downloading the updated driver right now for my sound card. If that doesn't work, going to onboard sound.
     
  7. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    same thing. :(
     
  8. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    does it happen in single player mode, or just multiplayer? [might be lag..?]
     
  9. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    It's in multiplayer. Haven't done single player. Does it on ALL servers. Have had pings in the 30's and still it happens. Usually my ping is ~60.
     
  10. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    I think it has to do with my wireless linksys router. I have it upgraded to the latest firmware, but still get the problem.
     
  11. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Definitely sounds like a connectivity issue
     
  12. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Did a netgraph and here are the results..

    Here is a shot of it running normal. Loss is always @ 9 or 10
    [​IMG]

    And this is right after I get the freeze. Loss jumps as high as 28.
    [​IMG]

    Also, why am I not getting more than 60fps? System specs above.
     
  13. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    CS might set itself to refresh the screen only when the monitor does a vertical sync, which in your case is probably 60Hz.

    wireless routers are prone to lost packets. try using a normal cat5 connection.
     
  14. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Going to plug in directly when I pick up some CAT5 cable.

    Why would I only be getting 60fps max with my setup?
     
  15. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Turn off V-Sync in your video card settings.
     
  16. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Got it solved. Was a problem with my wireless connection. Plugged into the router directly and everything is fine now.
     
  17. butler

    butler I need an adult!

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    his computer is at least 3 years old. because this thread is 3 years old.
     
  18. ledzep73

    ledzep73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville
    stop bringing posts back from the dead and making yourself look stupid as fuck.
     
  19. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    this thread is 3 yrs old you stupid piece of shit.
     
  20. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    probably cause IT WAS NEW 3YRS AGO!!

    how the fuck is that hard to figure out?
     
  21. Weiner

    Weiner New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    38,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Your a fucking idiot :ugh:
     
  22. two30v

    two30v New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    :wtf:

    Kill yourself please
     
  23. Weiner

    Weiner New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    38,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Lol, you won't give up.

    Look at the fucking date on the first post.

    The post was made 3 years ago, so it was new WHEN THE POST WAS MADE!!!!!
     
  24. two30v

    two30v New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU

    Fucking Hell you are stupid

    What do you think he is going to do? Change the name of the fucking thread after a month so dickheads like you who read posts from 1956 dont get confused?

    Do us all a favour and :gtfo:
     
  25. camo~

    camo~ I LURK

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    18,565
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mesa Arizona
    Holy fuck moron. I understood it the first, second, third, and eleventy billionth time it was explained in this thread. You are just a dumbfuck.
     

Share This Page