Corsair: XMS vs. Value Select?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by verbal, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to be getting a 512 or gig chip for my powerbook. I usually stick with Corsair or Crucial memory.

    For my Powerbook, should I spend extra for the XMS memory or just get the value?
     
  2. untoastytoast

    untoastytoast The Glory Days

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Palace of Auburn Hills
    just get value, or just get any ram, i mean either it works or it doesn't. It's as simple as that.
     
  3. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I sure hope you just don''t mean if it turns on it work and if it doesn't it doesn't. I mean if you want data to corrupt on you and find that sometimes your downloads don't work, by all means, stick it in there and if it boots up leave it.

    Me on the other hand, I want to make sure that the ram works properly beyond the point of turning my computer on.
     
  4. untoastytoast

    untoastytoast The Glory Days

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Palace of Auburn Hills
    ok, i guess it's not as simple as that
     
  5. Battousai

    Battousai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    I read somewhere online that one guy really hated the vaule select...didnt really give him the bang for his buck..

    but, that ram should be fine....I would really look online and make sure it works 100% I just bought some kingston value ram, and it didnt work one bit, so its on its way back to newegg.

    IMO, its best to get the apple designed ram, thats been test, and better fitted for Macs.

    Until apple switches to different motherboards, "asus" for their labtops, and Intel chipsets, I wouldnt buy anything unless its 100% compatible.
     
  6. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    I use both XMS and value select in my machines.

    XMS in my overclocked pc, and VS in my file server.

    Ive never had a quality problem with VS.
     
  7. Battousai

    Battousai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    So far, for my other computers I love kingston....super ram providers...Love their Hyper X series...

    But vaule=No good for apple...IMO
     
  8. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN


    Corsair's value select is not in anyway the same as cheap knock off stuff.

    I would still use the value select over any other RAM brand.
     

Share This Page