Core Temp not reading cpu freq correctly?...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by redfred18t, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. redfred18t

    redfred18t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western MA
    I have an e6750 core 2 duo processor. At the "welcome center" screen, it says I'm running 2.66ghz. In BIOS, it says I'm running 2.66ghz.

    so why would Core Temp say I'm running at 2.00ghz? :dunno:

    thanks guys
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    what FSB and multiplier is it reading?
     
  3. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    intel speedstep

    run the cpu at 100% and check again
     
  4. redfred18t

    redfred18t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western MA

    multiplier is 6.0

    fsb is 333mhz

    I played w/ the power saving settings and I got it to run at full speed (x8.0 mult). YESS

    thanks again o/t. you guys saved my life again
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Blackberry 8300: Opera/9.50 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.0.9800/264; U; en))

    It would have always run at its full speed when you needed that speed. It turns it down when you don't need the mhz to save power.

    Like those cars with V8s that can shut 2 or 4 cylinders to save fuel when they idle.
     
  6. sk0rcher

    sk0rcher The universe is watching

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roseville
    Check it when its at 100% workload like the other people have said
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you really don't need your CPU to run at full speed all the time. The only time you'll ever be doing anything that requires full CPU power is when the thing you're doing takes a long time to run anyway (like a Photoshop plugin), so you won't notice if the CPU takes 1/1000th of a second to get up to full speed before cranking away on the work you gave it. The rest of the time, the limiting factor on your computer's performance is going to be either the hard drive (which is ten million times slower than the CPU) or the user (which is ten billion times slower than the CPU).
     

Share This Page