Copying programs to external HD (like office)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by manchild, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do I copy microsoft office over to my external HD.

    This fresh install of tiger is becoming harder and harder.

    It says it cant copy certain files over, wtf?

    no idea where the CDs are, they are old, like 2 or 3 years old.

    If I cant I might just download them through torrents without a guilty concience knowning that i've already payed for them.
     
  2. Snotfist

    Snotfist I am the Urban Cowboy.

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MinnesOTa
    drag the folder over to the external. After install, drag them back.

    You really need to buy a book on how to run OS X.
     
  3. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    no, it doesnt let me drag the folder...

    It says "the file 'icon' cant be copied because it has unknown characters within it"

    is there a way to drag and drop without copying?

    got any good recomendations? (books) :x:
     
  4. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    Is your external HD even formatted properly?
     
  5. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Should be? Its a maxtor one touch drive, i've been connecting it firewire and have had no problems copying other files over, i've got like 25 gigs of photos on there, along with 4 season of family guy and 2 of southpark.

    Installed the software it came with for mac os 10.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2006
  6. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    i've done this plenty of times, shouldn't be a problem. i've done it with office, photoshop, and other programs.
     
  7. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    i tried it with office and photoshop...

    Is there a way to move to the external? Right now it'll only let me copy it.
     
  8. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    anyone have any ideas?
     
  9. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    .
     
  10. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    just copy the app files
     
  11. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    those are the ones giving me problems.
     
  12. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Use Disk Utility to make an image of your Applications folder and put that on your ext. drive.

    When all is said & done mount the image it made & copy it out of there.
     
  13. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you check your permissions?
     
  14. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    thank you.
     

Share This Page