Copy/paste from local desktop to server?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by JoeDirte, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. JoeDirte

    JoeDirte OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45,210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    FL
    My first computer i got for work, i was able to copy/paste files from my PC to the server at our office. they got me a new computer and now i can't do it :sad2:, the secretaries computer can though.

    if there some file sharing box i need to check somewhere? one guy says it is a program that lets you do it :dunno:
     
  2. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    some type of tunneling/vpn program. Don't you have someone at work that set it up?
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  4. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    :bowdown: u is smart
     
  5. JoeDirte

    JoeDirte OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45,210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    FL
    i have two things in my task bar i don't know what it is
    VNC Server
    WinVNC
     
  6. JoeDirte

    JoeDirte OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45,210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    FL
    I connect to the server through an RDP :dunno:
     
  7. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    virtual network console

    the server grabs the video buffer and serves it to clients. Like remote desktop.
     
  8. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    remote desktop or roaming desktop profile...
     
  9. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    you still need a tunnel or vpn to get through your company firewall, unless there is none, in which case you need to beat your admin to death with a keyboard
     
  10. JoeDirte

    JoeDirte OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45,210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    FL
    come to think of it, we had to connect to two different thing, and one was a VPN, but we kept randomly losing connection, so they changed it to the RDP, hmmmm.

    we have some outside company doing our IT

    i can copy/paste url's from one ie to the other, but can't transfer files from desktop to desktop :squint:
     
  11. SkyLeach

    SkyLeach Guest

    ahh

    so if I get this right you are using VNC to connect to you work desktop.

    according to the VNC faq:
    so it's safe to say that VNC isn't handling this, something else is.
     
  12. JoeDirte

    JoeDirte OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    45,210
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    FL
    damn. i am sad panda :(
     

Share This Page