A&P Converting RAW with latest Zoombrowser Canon Utility

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Frank N. Beans, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Frank N. Beans

    Frank N. Beans I hate BMW's OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Anyone had any issues? I might be missing something here, not sure. I have converted nearly 200 RAW pictures so far without a hitch. Last night I took some pictures in RAW (44 pics) and ripped them onto my harddrive. Now when I open Zoombrowser, choose 'select all', and select 'Process RAW images'.........I get the error below. What I have also noticed is that the thumbnails aren't showing up in Zoombrowser.......

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    time to get lightroom and cs3 beta
     
  3. Frank N. Beans

    Frank N. Beans I hate BMW's OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I need both? Or will CS3 open RAW by itself? Not sure what 'lightroom' is........googling now...
     
  4. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    they're seperate, but work together. both use acr 4.0, just in different ways.

    both are free betas, for now.
     
  5. Frank N. Beans

    Frank N. Beans I hate BMW's OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Thanks, DL'ing now. :wavey:
     

Share This Page