considering going to mac from pc - need some help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Orkin Yards, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. Orkin Yards

    Orkin Yards 5.9 Limited, have you driven one lately?

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I am a landscape architect and run the following programs daily:

    Adobe CS2
    AutoCAD
    Sketchup

    I am considering getting an IMAC in a few months and had a few questions

    1. Can I hook my (2) 19" dell flat pannels up with the Imac and have triple monitors - and if so HOW

    2. I've heard CS2 isn't designed to run on the newer mac chip so what is the best solution - anyone know when cs3 is comign out?

    3. Is RAM size on a mac vs. a pc the same - I have 1.5 gigs in my laptop now and really wich I had more like 4 gigs to run the stuff I run - however if macs run things so much better would I need the same thing I need on a PC to outperform it?

    4. If I want 4 gigs is (2) 2 gigs my only option? i'm scared that will be super costly

    5. any other words of wisdom?

    Thanks :naughty:
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    1) Matrox DualHead2Go will let you plug in 2 external monitors on your imac
    http://www.gizmag.com/go/6525/

    2) I was at macworld this week, according to an adobe rep, cs3 should come out sometime in April

    3) pc ram will work on a mac, same stuff. you'll want at least 1 gig to appreciate osx, anything lower and you'll hate the system, 1.5-2 gigs is the sweet spot, but since you use autocad, the more the merrier

    4) imacs max out at 3 gigs of memory, not 4, so you'd have 1x 1 gig and 1x 2 gig sticks

    5) best desicion ever...
     
  3. Orkin Yards

    Orkin Yards 5.9 Limited, have you driven one lately?

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I was raised on DOS and us as many keyboard commands as i possibly can - how likely will I be able to pick up and use commands on a mac?

    Or is everything point and click kinda thing?
     
  4. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    good advice.

    and btw, triple monitors FTW! :bowdown:
     
  5. Orkin Yards

    Orkin Yards 5.9 Limited, have you driven one lately?

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
     
  6. Orkin Yards

    Orkin Yards 5.9 Limited, have you driven one lately?

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    found the price
     
  7. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    keep in mind that thing may not support the resolution of your monitor, i'd look into it some before purchasing.

    plus, i think that those two monitors that u plug into that have to be side by side.

    i dont believe you could have it set up like:

    Dell --> iMac --> Dell

    It would have to be

    Dell --> Dell --> iMac

    or

    iMac --> Dell --> Dell
     
  8. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    price is listed on that site...
    to run 2 external monitors you'll need the dual head (mac mini, imac, macbook/macbook pro)
    to run 3 external monitors you'll need the triple head and computer with dual video out ports (mac pros only)

    everything is almost the same...instead of pressing ctrl, press the apple key instead to do the same basic short cuts (ie: ctrl + v to paste in windows, apple + v to paste on macs)

    I'm a power user, i prefer shortcuts instead of mouse commands, so i use shortcuts most of the time, I even use Quick Silver to launch programs and other tasks so i don't have to use the mouse. I recommend you don't use Quick Silver till you get used to the mac though.
     
  9. Orkin Yards

    Orkin Yards 5.9 Limited, have you driven one lately?

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    what about browing folders -

    For example on my pc all my folers are c:\something

    So to get around i just do windows key -> run -> type the folder name

    Can i do something like that with mac?

    Also to go to websites I do windows key -> run -> type the url
     
  10. ChowYunSkinny

    ChowYunSkinny You no help me now...I say **** you Jobu. I do it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlin School of Religion
    Command line usage on OS X is very similar to the Linux command line, so most anything available for Linux is available for OS X.

    There are keyboard shortcuts for EVERYTHING, you just use the Apple key for most of them rather than the Alt or Ctrl keys.

    Browsing folders is pretty easy to do, the only feature I don't see that Windows has(which may be my own ignorance) is the ability to go "one up".

    Spotlight is probably the closest thing to Run... and you COULD find your documents that way, but the Finder would be much easier and faster. You can basically put a pointer to any of your most frequently used folders on the left side of the Finder window and it basically acts like an instant shortcut with only one click.

    For web browsing, I just load Firefox and then type the name of the site at the top and if it's a .com, I press Apple+Enter and it works just like Ctrl+Enter on Windows and automatically adds http://www. and .com to it.

    It does take a little getting used to, but the OS is super easy to learn and doesn't take long to master. As for the application compatibility, you don't really have to worry about that anymore as there are virtualization products that will run Windows XP and Windows Vista very close to full performance or you could go the Boot Camp route and dual boot to XP or Vista and take full advantage of the hardware.
     
  11. ChowYunSkinny

    ChowYunSkinny You no help me now...I say **** you Jobu. I do it

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlin School of Religion
    Also, if you absolutely HAVE to right-click(which OS X does have) I would recommend getting a two button or three button USB mouse or trackball.
     
  12. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    uh i'm pretty sure imacs come with three button mice...
     
  13. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6

    If you get a mac, try out Quicksilver - it's free and lets you do damn near ANYTHING with a quick text command.
     
  14. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    and for whidows what i love to do is, right click the start bar, under the toolbars menu theres one for address and select that. gives you basically a run command bar right on your start bar.
     
  15. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    i only mentioned it because putting the address bar in the start bar is faster than going to srart>run every time.

    believe me, ive converted 4 people to mac since i bought mine :big grin:
     
  16. Qckrun

    Qckrun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Sorry to jump the thread but I have a similar questions going from PC to MAc. I am thinking about picking up a macbook, or possibly a MBP. I was wonder what is the highest allowable RAM input to be put into? Like would I be able to throw 2 2gig ram chips in or no?

    Also are there any boooks that teach OSX good? Ive never done a thing on a mac so I'd be running blind.

    I've had it with Microsoft, and I think its time for a change.... I'll probably go to the local MacStore and mess around on theres to see if I truely like it.
     
  17. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Only 3GB is supported, and it's very expensive to use over 2GB of RAM in notebooks currently and will be probably for a fair while.
     
  18. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    open up any folder
    right click on the tool bar
    click "customize toolbar"
    drag the "path" option to your toolbar
    go up as many levels as you'd like...
     
  19. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    awesome. never notice that..

    also cmd+click title name is the same.
     

Share This Page