connecting to dsl

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by stealthrapt0r, Jul 13, 2003.

  1. stealthrapt0r

    stealthrapt0r me lift weights

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    rosemead
    when i turn on my computer i can't seem to connect to dsl till bout 2 mintues later. i can't open my computer or anythign else either. the whole desktop would be fully loaded but i can't open any files till bout 2 mintues. can anyone tell me how to fix this?
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,381
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Tell us more about your DSL. Does it rely on a PPPoE client (like WinPoet) that sets up a connection when Windows starts?
     
  3. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start/Run/type in "msconfig"
    Go to the "startup" tab
    uncheck all shit that does not need to be loaded on startup
    Click OK
    Click Restart

    And see if that helps.
     
  4. stealthrapt0r

    stealthrapt0r me lift weights

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    rosemead
    it uses poet, but im on xp so i use the windows program

    and all the things are already loaded, very few start up items.
    everything is already loaded but i can't open anything else for a couple of mintues
     
  5. dexedrine

    dexedrine Guest

    does the connection in the xp connections light up? it might not open until an application requires it. you might try to double click the icon and have it load it automatically. do you have a dsl/cable router? if you do, you should have the router do the negotiation of pppoe. also, if you've recently gotten the modem, within the past year, some of them have built in pppoe software, so that you don't need the software on the pc. i know westel (distrib by verizon east) has the PPPoE shim installed.
     
  6. D3aC0n

    D3aC0n Vesa ToskaLOL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    37,269
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto
    Try this

    Go to your network connections
    Select your local area connection icon (the one that connects your computer to your DSL modem
    Select properties
    Choose the option to allow you to enter your own IP address and subnet mask
    Enter the "192.168.1.100" for IP address and "255.255.255.0" for the subnet mask
    reboot
     

Share This Page