Connecting a PC to a projector

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Willey2cool, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. Willey2cool

    Willey2cool New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    8,570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonds, WA
    my parents just bought this cabin on the other side of the state that has a media room with a projector in it. The projector has VGA, composite, RCA connections on the back but only the RCA and composite is routed through the walls to where all the video equipment is located. I know they make VGA-Composite splitters but they said they tried it and it wouldnt pick up anything from the computer.

    I thought maybe that the resolution the computer outputs is too much for composite cables to handle. Is there anything they can do or maybe a converter box to help?
     
  2. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If you are concerned about quality, I'd honestly find a way to run a VGA cable... running through composite is going to look like shit.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Composite is not designed to handle a picture as detailed as what a computer can output. You need VGA, DVI, or HDMI. Nothing else will work.
     
  4. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    IIRC the problem might live within your graphics card. If you are hooking up the computer to the projector like this...

    comp (vga out) --> vga to composite cable --> composite in to projector

    You need to ensure that your VGA out on your graphics card can support a TV-out signal. This would be where I would start.

    ---------

    As for what Deus said, I agree and think you would be better off finding a way to just run the VGA directly from the computer to your projector input.
     
  5. Willey2cool

    Willey2cool New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    8,570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonds, WA
    yea thats how he was doing it. Its a 9600GT so im guessing it can because its such a new card. I told him that hes probably going to have to rip the wall out anyway just because HDMI is becoming the new standard for hidef
     
  6. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    I'm not trying to be condescending here but I'm confused.

    I have a question: both composite and component video use RCA-style connectors, and you said that the "RCA and composite (are) routed...", so what color ends are involved here?

    Composite =
    [​IMG]

    Component =
    [​IMG]

    Component video is good for up to 1080i, as far as I know - it's what I run from my HD DVR to my plasma since the DVR has no HDMI ports.
     
  7. Kasumi Chan

    Kasumi Chan Happy, joyous and free. But fuck off.

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I hate connecting that shit, especially with older computers that don't have a built in setup for it.
     
  8. critter783

    critter783 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    How long of a run is it? If you don't mind getting your hands dirty, you can always run a long VGA cable to it. I want to say the max you can run it is 50 feet, but I'll verify that tomorrow with our technology classroom installers. We have some classrooms that have long runs of VGA, and some that convert the signal to component video, but the component video converter is a pretty large piece of equipment. I'll get some more info from my coworkers for ya.
     
  9. Willey2cool

    Willey2cool New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    8,570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonds, WA
    Composite is what runs through the wall, we figured that we couldnt get that to work because of the resolution. we tried running a VGA-Composite-Composite-VGA, basically two VGA-Composite connections together and couldnt get that to work. We did try the Svideo-Composite and that worked but the videos are very choppy when theres a lot of explosions and stuff going on
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009

Share This Page