confused...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AndySHmandy, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. AndySHmandy

    AndySHmandy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to start getting myself into building computer and computer parts....but im confused...is AMD64 athlon same as socket A? Is socket A and the numbered cpus like 949 different?
     
  2. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Athlon64 comes in either Socket 754 or Socket 939. 939 is highly recommended. If you have any other questions about building a PC please don't hesitate, we're here to help.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    amd64 is not the same as socket a

    socket "A" is slang for "462"

    so the Athlon XP was S462, as where A64's are S754/S939/S940
     
  5. AndySHmandy

    AndySHmandy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow. thanks guys
     

Share This Page