configuring ethernet card to connect to router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Hyudra, Jul 27, 2003.

  1. Hyudra

    Hyudra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT/NYC
    my friend is over with his computer, but he can't connect to my internet connection through the router. So I did a ipconfig /all on his computer which is on win2k, and it shows up a IP that does not look at all like what comes up on my computer. I'm assuming his computer has some IP hard coded on to it, so I'm wondering how to make it auto again. Also everytime we seem to make the ethernet adapter release the IP, when we reboot it comes back as the same thing.
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Make sure it's set to get its IP by DHCP... That's all I can think of.
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Control Panel, Network, right click your ethernet card, properties. Double click TCP/IP.
     
  4. Hyudra

    Hyudra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT/NYC
    went through that and made it look exactly like how my computer has it's settings. Still doesn't work at all.
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    what IP address are you getting?
     

Share This Page