Computer won't copy files from Windows setup, more...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Neural, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. Neural

    Neural Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Milaca
    Background on the system:

    1.8 Ghz P4 - Intel Board - 768 mb RDRam (128, 128, 256, 256)
    80gb WD HDD - 40gb WD HDD
    This setup worked flawlessly for over two years.

    Actual Problem:

    A while back I was working in Windows doing some photo editing, and I got a BSOD saying a certain file (it ranged from tcpip.sys to usbuchi.sys) crapped out and the system needed to be restarted. This was really weird considering it is (was) an XP system.

    I attempted to fdisk/reformat, and it couldn't copy files over from the CD to the hdd for setup. It boots fine from the CD, and I can load Knoppix from the same cd-rom without a problem, so I am assuming it isn't a rom-problem.

    Thought it might be a hard drive, so I put the Samsung drive in it now which is brand new. I've attempted to install Windows on three different hard drives, each getting the same errors.

    I've got a new board that I am going to install, but I'm thinking it may be a processor problem.

    Anybody? Thanks in advance. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    run seagate diagnostics, memtest86, and prime95. It'll stress everything. You can determine the problem from those tests.
     
  3. Neural

    Neural Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Milaca
    Can you run those from DOS?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    seagate and memtest86 -- yes

    prime 95 - no.
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    memtest86 doesn't even need DOS, you can create a bootdisk for it.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's bootdisk has a stripped-down copy of DOS on it ;)
     
  7. Neural

    Neural Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Milaca
    Update:

    The microsoft memory tester (akin to Memtest86) found a shitload of errors. Time to buy some new rdram. Thanks guys. :)
     

Share This Page