Computer shuts it self off

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanook, Aug 13, 2005.

  1. zanook

    zanook New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently my computer has been shutting down by it self.
    It shuts down like it would if you go to start->shutdown,
    not like if you pulled the power cord.
    Also when it starts to shutdown it acts like a program is starting and in the taskmanger i see two entries that werent there before
    CMDNINST and MMTASK
    Im not sure if it is a software problem as it keeps doing this after a format and reinstall of windows.

    1.60ghz intel pentium 4
    256 mb of ram
    40 gb ibm deskstar 120 gxp
    Nvida geforce 4 mx 4000 128mb of ddr (77.72 forceware)
    Windows ME
    Sound Blaster live value
     
  2. Synner

    Synner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you actually getting an error message, or is it just shutting itself down?

    http://www.buildorbuy.org/cmdninst.html

    Try that, see if it does anything....that, or format and install XP.
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    are the fans running in the computer? it should be shutting down from overheating.
     
  4. zanook

    zanook New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not getting any error messages.
    the computer acts like you select shutdown from the start menu.
    yes all the fans are running normally
     
  5. PeacefulAnarchy

    PeacefulAnarchy You get one for the money, two for the show, three

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Go to start->control panel->classic view (if turned off)->power. Go to the advanced tab and tell your computer to do nothing when your power button is pressed.

    2K lacks this option but hopefully Me supports it.
     

Share This Page