computer randomly restarts

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lowfat, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    K. My computer restarts once in a while and its making me angry. I know what your thinking, i have it overclocked to high, however the temperature rarely reaches above 50C. Is temperature the only thing that will cause the computer to restart? Specs on computer are as follows:

    AMD XP 2600+ barton w/ Thermaltake Volcano 11+ @ 2198 MHz FSB @191 MHz
    Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
    2 X 256 MB Azen pc3200 ram
    Thermaltake 480w PSU


    any ideas? its really starting to get on my nerves.
     
  2. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I dont think you have it overclocked to high, I think you have a virus :o

    do a virus scan, or go to www.symantec.com and do a free one if you don't have any virus software
     
  3. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also if that doesn't work, back when I added a second 512mb chip to my computer, it use to restart for no reason ( no virus, no overheating, etc). So that second chip that I put in Slot 2, I moved it to a different slot and it fixed the rebooting issue.

    Give those resolutions a try......Good Luck!
     
  4. adam17

    adam17 now im gonna sing the doom song! doom doom doom do

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    n ur gf's bed
    what kind of power supply do u have and how many drives r u runnin?
     
  5. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    straight up virus in that shit.
     
  6. ChosenGSR

    ChosenGSR Mama always said you'd be the chosen one

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    51,078
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    HoCo, MD
    try a different power supply
     
  7. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    Are you running XP? If so, do this... Start, Control Panel, System, Advanced Tab, under the Startup and Recovery deal, click Settings. Uncheck the box that says "Automatically restart". Now, whenever it decides to restart, you MAY get a Blue Screen... If you get this, let us know what it says.

    Have you added anything to your PC lately? Like Memory? :dunno:
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    the computer is brand new. being running less than a month. The powersupply is a thermaltake purepower butterfly 480 watt. I'm only running one hard drive @ the moment, and i hope its not he PSU as i have many more SCSI drives i am putting in soon.

    I've unchecked restart automatically and see if it happens again. I lowered my FSB to 190 yesterday and so far it hasn't restarted yet :dunno:
     
  9. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Well that was quick. I got a blue screen.
    I got this technical info:

    Stop: 0X0000008E (0 X C00005, 0 X EDEF61C3, 0 X F825182C, 0 X 0000000)

    tcpip.sys - Adress EDEF61C3 at EDEF3000, datestamp 41107eaf)

    wtf does that mean.
    Aslo when playing morrowind it frequenctly exits, as well as ocassional exiting of firefox and winamp.
     
  10. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    k, something is seriously screwed up, i think its time for a reformat and its only being a month, winamp and firefox have both crashed twice in the past 7 minutes :S.
     
  11. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    random restarts = software problem
     
  12. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well could've been a few of the following things:

    1. virus as somebody mentioned

    2. bad powersupply!!! Just because it's thermaltake, doesn't mean that it won't go bad. In fact I had the same problem with an brand new Enemax powersupply before. In fact I had problem with both Antec/Enermax in the past, maybe I got bad luck, but they could've been bad right outta the box

    p.s. I am running one of those 480 Butterfly with multicolor lights. Does yours run hot? cuz mine runs HOT!!! Typical to all Thermaltake PSU actually

    3. What kind of ram are you using? Maybe your ram isn't up for the 191Mhz speed?

    4. Just becaues a CPU temp is within a reasonable range, it doesn't mean that the problem isn't from the CPU. If you have looked into all the options above, and they have checked out okay, then well look into the CPU. Maybe it needs more VCore, or maybe that the temperture readout is off and it is infact running a bit too hot. The AMD Althon systems will restart when the CPU overheats, unlike P4 which throttles back.

    5. Your power source is bad, which is possible actually. I have 5 computers at home, some machine reboots when there's a lighting strike, but usually the faster/newer machine e.g. my P4 will restart, and the rest will be fine. Newer comptuer system in general are much more sensitive to power. Pick up an UPS with power conditioning for this. It's like an insurance. But this will only happen probably once/twice a year at most? So, unlikely to be your problem in this case.

    Good luck...
     
  13. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    search microsoft support. they have every error code listed with what it is, and how to fix it
     
  14. FoCaL

    FoCaL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis
    The first thing I would do is stop overclocking your system. I dont feel that is the problem but its an easy fix to totally elimate that as a possiblity. If your back to stock speeds and its still has issues my next thoughts are bad drivers. Try updating your or reinstalling your drivers to the most recent if you havent already since you built the computer.
     
  15. Midknightster

    Midknightster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OK here is my (multiple) input. You have probably a voltage problem mixed with heat from the OC'ing. Although I think it could also be your RAM being charged improperly. tcpip.sys is apart of your Networking connection software tied in with MicroSux. Is your ethernet port an onboard ethernet port? If so, disable that bitch and put in an ethernet card in the third PCI slot of your motherboard. Reset your BIOS to optimal settings. 50 degrees isn't good for an AMD or an Intel for that matter especially if you have a Volcano on it (check that mofo out and see if its bearings aren't stopping and causing the problem). I am running 39 idle and 43 with a load and I have a 2500+ XP OC'ed to 3200+ XP FSB 200Mhz using 2 Samsung PC3200 (400Mhz) 512 MB DDR sticks (dual channel). Another thing I am thinkin is maybe a BIOS flash to get that board being "Economy" to recognize the OC'ing you are doing. 2600 chips aren't the best to be OC'ed the 2500 or 2800 have a much better voltage handling capability.
     
  16. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i reformated and all was good until i started replied to this thread. it restarted, i sent the error report to MS, and it says the crash was caused by a device driver. I've tried searching the knowledge support on MS, but found only a few things about the tcpip.sys, and nothing really that had much to do about me.


    I'll try using a different ethernet card see if that fixes anything.
     
  17. Nick6

    Nick6 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston Tx. US of A
    It could also be a trojan.
     
  18. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    i just reformated.

    installed all virus software before ethernet drivers
     
  19. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you still overclocking? or running at default speed and still crashes?
     
  20. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,923
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Actually, no. I was thinking about your power supply. :hsugh: Try exchanging it with a different PSU and see if that works.
     
  21. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i am just going to try one thing @ a time and see if it still crashes.
     

Share This Page