Computer Help: lost sound on my PC when updating to XP SP3

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mammoth, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    When I updated to Windows XP Service Pack 3, I suddenly lost the sound to my computer.
    • According to the Device Manager, there are no conflicts.
    • I've updated my sound card drivers.
    • In the "Sound and Audio Devices" section of the Control Panel, I have tried the following settings as the default "Sound Playback" device and neither of them work:
    - Realtek HD Audio
    - C-Media Wave Device
    • I've made sure the cables are fitting securely in the back of the PC.
    • I've made sure nothing is "muted" in the Master Volume controls
    • And I've went into the Registry and eliminated any multiple lines associated with "midi" or "wave" found in the following location (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\DRIVERS 32\)
    How can I get the sound working again on my PC?
     
  2. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tried uninstalling SP3?
     
  3. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    No. I can't really because I'm on a network at work. And even though this is my computer, I need to be updated & compatible with the network server.
     
  4. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, so the people at work updated your computer to SP3 and your sound stopped working? then call IT and ask them to fix it.
     
  5. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    When I unistall the drivers, I get sound because it uses Microsoft's default sound drivers. But when it updates to the Realtek drivers, evidently they're uncompatible and that's what's causing the problem. Is there a place I can download some generic a3d sound drivers instead of using these crappy Realtek ones that come with card (or are downloaded from the site)?
     
  6. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    call IT before you break your PC and piss someone off.
     
  7. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    No, the server automatically updates it. We don't have an IT department. When the server updates, it automatically sends the update to all the computers on the network.
     
  8. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    It's my PC. My company shares a suite with another company. It's their server. They don't have an IT department. The computers they used were very old so I ended up buying my own a while ago so I could work on an updated machine. It works fine with the network no problems.....until SP3 was installed. Now I have no sound.
     
  9. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh... weird.

    did you buy a brand name computer like HP or Dell? do you know what kind of motherboard you have?
     
  10. Mammoth

    Mammoth OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    23,605
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    No. I bought the in-store brand from Microcenter. It's called a PowerSpec.

    The motherboard manufacturer is: ECS
    The motherboard model number is: 945GCT-M

    (thank you TweakNow PowerPack for the system summary ;) )

    I'm trying to update the motherboard's integrated sound right now to see if that will help. It'll make my sound card useless. But evidently, it appears the problem is that the drivers provided by my sound card manufacturer (Realtek) aren't compatible with SP3. It's driving me nuts actually, it's very frustrating.
     

Share This Page