computer card to run a subwoofer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by sinbon1, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. sinbon1

    sinbon1 D:

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA/Petaluma, CA
    I currently have an old sub from my car in my dorm room. Im ordering a plate amp for it and would like to hook it up to the signal coming off of my computer because i dont have a HT set up here. would a stereo jack -> rca splitter work for this? let me know, thanks!
     
  2. sinbon1

    sinbon1 D:

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA/Petaluma, CA
    also is it possible to wire computer power supplys up to provide power to a car audio amp? otherwise ill have to settle for only like 350 watts :\
     
  3. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Yes/yes, but no...just buy the plate amp.
     
  4. veonake

    veonake OnT poster, OT lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    How many watts is the recommended power for the sub? I don't think your average home audio sub has 350watts RMS.
     
  5. merlinski

    merlinski and I'm his friend, Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 IDQ12's in my dorm room, 350 Watts RMS each. They're running off of a Rockford 701S amplifier, powered by a Inteli Power 9100 AC to DC converter that's designed to be an RV battery charger. Works like a dream, loudest system on campus.
     
  6. GSteg

    GSteg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's possible, but then you'll need a really big computer PS for it to work. Most of the PSU available for computers are only able to provide around 15A or so on the +12v line. The point is get a dedicated plate amp for the sub. It's much cleaner in the end and will save you a lot of trouble.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes, you can use a computer PSU, and no, it doesn't have to be a good one. A crappy $350 generic psu will be fine. I've been doing it for years. You get around 16A from it.
     

Share This Page