Computer Blacks out at boot up??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Harry Pothead, Nov 23, 2003.

  1. Harry Pothead

    Harry Pothead EAT IT!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    G.P of TeXass
    I have an old computer the specs are I *think* :

    p3 900 mhz slot cpu
    has around maybe 512+ RAM
    a 8gb hard drive
    2 cd-rom drives

    Mind you this computer was custom built back around 94.

    Problem: Once you boot it up it goes through the part where it checks the drives and then the cd-drives...then loads up the next screen for about a second it will flash the text then just go pitch black. Anyone know the problem?
    It doesn't tell me any errors just goes pitch black..the computer is still running the monitor is still on nothing really "dies" out it just stop processing.

    Another problem for some reason there's a password on the bios and it seems my dad doesn't know the password anymore. So i can't access that :sad2:

    My choices are for now: try to reboot, or get a new motherboard and new hard drive...:dunno:

    thanks for your help
     
  2. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    :ugh: It was not built in 94 I can tell you that

    Re-install the operating system

    If that fails, come back to us
     
  3. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Do you have more than one graphics card installed?
     
  4. ChosenGSR

    ChosenGSR Mama always said you'd be the chosen one

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    50,955
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    HoCo, MD
    :werd:
     
  5. Lee

    Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Video drivers.
    Try booting up in safemode and remove your video card drivers. Reboot, let Windows redetect the Vid.
     
  6. Harry Pothead

    Harry Pothead EAT IT!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    G.P of TeXass
    sorry i just figured out that, that computer was my old old computer this one was built in 98....i think it has a nivida 16mb gfx card in it...
     
  7. Harry Pothead

    Harry Pothead EAT IT!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    G.P of TeXass
    exactly how do u get it to load up in safemode? I can't access the bios or anything..and the screen after the part where u can access it will just go blank?

    sorry for the late replies also
     
  8. Supadoggie

    Supadoggie I ♥ my doggah

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    32,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    if you want to reset the bios there should be a jumper on your mobo.

    otherwise remove the CMOS battery for a minute and put it back in
     

Share This Page