COMCAST- Why the hell is it so slow!!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by snowmann79, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. snowmann79

    snowmann79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am wondering why i am not able to get on the internet for the past 2hrs. and now it is really slow!!! If there is anything to do to make it faster please let me know. thanks
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    call them and find out?
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    change your dns servers to point to:

    verizon
    4.2.2.1
    4.2.2.2
    4.2.2.3
    4.2.2.4
    4.2.2.5
    4.2.2.6
    SpeakEasy Nameservers
    66.93.87.2
    216.231.41.2
    216.254.95.2
    64.81.45.2
    64.81.111.2
    64.81.127.2
    64.81.79.2
    64.81.159.2
    66.92.64.2
    66.92.224.2
    66.92.159.2
    64.81.79.2
    64.81.159.2
    64.81.127.2
    64.81.45.2
    216.27.175.2
    66.92.159.2
    66.93.87.2
    ORSC Public Access DNS Nameservers
    199.166.24.253
    199.166.27.253
    199.166.28.10
    199.166.29.3
    199.166.31.3
    195.117.6.25
    204.57.55.100
    Sprintlink General DNS
    204.117.214.10
    199.2.252.10
    204.97.212.10
    Cisco
    128.107.241.185
    192.135.250.69
     
  4. snowmann79

    snowmann79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    howo do i change it? step by step?
     
  5. AriS

    AriS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    go into your network connections, right click on your connection youre using, double click on internet protocol under General tab. and change your DNS
     
  6. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    What area/state do you live in? I used to work for them.. They are changing all their servers over to a different database, region by region. Phone them up and you'll have to get a rep to re-provision your modem, should only take 5 minutes. Otherwise it would just be an outage (happens lots), in which case you'll just have to wait. You can call up and get credit for the time you were out, even if only for 5 minutes, you can get credited for a day.
     

Share This Page