Comcast Users

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by GOGZILLA, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    Hey dudes. Woke up this morning to this wonderful notice when opening a web browser:

    Your operating system is not supported by Comcast's Installation Wizard. Please call 1-800-COMCAST to setup your account.


    I use linux. Went to go on internets with wifes mac and they want you to create some sort of account and apparently download and install some bullshit to do who knows what. It's weird that the only sites that I can't get to right now are google and slashdot but I was just wondering if anyone knows a way around this shit so I don't have to sit on tech support for 6 hours. They just started this today so I'm sure the lines are completely jammed.
     
  2. Corp

    Corp OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    same thing happened to me when i initially set up my comcast account, it only took about 5 minutes to get it fixed over the phone :dunno:
     
  3. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I have Comcast and I've never seen that before
     
  4. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    ok just got home from the gym and it works fine now. I dunno what the problem was maybe some dns server ate shit or something. weird thing is my friend who uses brighthouse was having the same problem with google.
     
  5. ge0

    ge0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    JERSEY
    umm
     
  6. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    Yeah, i just got a new modem last week and when I went to get online for the first time I got that crap. Called them and the guy did something on his end and all was normal.
     
  7. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    what modem did they give you? I had a Motorola SB5101 and I was getting slow ass speeds, 2mb up and down and they couldn't figure it out so they thought there was a problem with my modem so I went in to swap it out and they gave me some antique looking shit, a RCA DCM325, and that shit got the same speeds:greddy:

    But it's all good though cause I got a TRENDnet TEW-633GR router and hooked that shit up and now I get 30mb down, 2mb up:bigthumb:
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    i have the SB5101 and has no probs
    and fuck leasing one, buy your own
     
  9. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    their service was probably out. that's what happens to my dad when service goes out.
     
  10. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    sb5101
     
  11. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    apparently my sb5101 had no problems either since the new modem they gave me gets the same shitty speeds the 5101 got. But since adding my router my speeds have multiplied 15x:coolugh:
     
  12. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    How is that even possible?
     
  13. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    by installing a TRENDnet TEW-633GR apparently. I have no clue how or why my d/l speed is so much faster with the router vs. w/o it but it sure makes easy work of large downloads:coolugh:

    I ran tests on speedtest.net, pcpitstop, and speakeasy and all have confirmed my 30mb d/l speeds with the router installed, the moment it I disconnect it and run it through the modem only my speeds drop down to below 2mb/s and d/l's take forever.

    I've been trying to find a logical answer to this for the past two weeks but have yet to find one. I don't mind the newfound speed but i'm curious to know how/why this is happening.
     
  14. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    a router simply routes. it shouldn't have anything to do in boosting your speeds.

    probably a modem issue. maybe it has super aids
     
  15. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL @ super aids

    I'm equally dumbfounded as you about this, it makes no sense to me and if I hadn't seen it with my own eyes it would be hard for me to believe too, but it is what it is. I am going to send an email to TRENDnet to see if they can shed any light on the situation cause I just gotta find out how/why this is. So far i've been unable to find anything online that suggests why the router has opened up my downloads like it has.

    If it was a modem issue then why is it able to pass through so much more when I add the router? Is the router the antidote?
     
  16. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't say anything or else they'll fix the speed issue... all downloading will be at slower speed. Hehe.
     
  17. r00tman

    r00tman Archiver of LOLs

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, ON █♣█
    LOL @ Cumcast :mamoru:

    What kind of fucked up ISP requires their users to install client software in order to access the interwebs?
     
  18. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    They tested it and got 23mb/s. But my modem tested at 1.5-2mb/s so I guess they're content with that, sucks to be them cause now i'm getting 30mb/s with the router in the loop:wavey:
     

Share This Page