Comcast Cable modem not working.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ChickenH, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    comcast Internet Technical service is not very Technical

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Comcast over the phone service sux.

    After a half hour on the phone with them trying to hook up the cable modem in my new house it still does not work.

    It worked fine at my other house. None of my PC s have been altered since being connected at my other house.

    Basicly the only Internet support they could give me was:
    Reset your pc.
    Reset your modem.
    check connections.
    Repeat if desired.
    F disk Reinstall windows. ( all 3 of my computers in the 10 minutes from one house to another all must need xp pro reinstalled on them comcast says. Even the laptop wich hasnt been hooked up to anything or turned on in a week. and worked fine a week ago.)

    I hung up and called back and said A tree must have knocked down the cable come reinstall it... LOL

    I tried clicking the REPAIR NETWORK CONNECTION in the networking tools. It says Generate ip address fail. contact network administrator.. I started yelling for the Network Administrator at my house. But no one answeres me. im beginning to think i dont really have a Network Adminstrator. And Microsoft are a bunch of lyers. :rant2:
     
  2. 95YJ

    95YJ Guest

    did they run a test from them to your modem?
     
  3. 95YJ

    95YJ Guest

    also do u have a NIC that goes into your MOBO? or a PCI NIC?
     
  4. 95YJ

    95YJ Guest

    ban for not responding
     
  5. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    may as well ban me if i dont have net access.
     
  6. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    comcast came over they couldent figure it out. they left. WTF? he said " its probably your machine. wich is gay its almost new and worked at my other house fine...
     
  7. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    what cable modem? what lights are on?
     
  8. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    the 3com one was the one i had at first. he swapped it for something else. im at work now..instead of home though
     
  9. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    the pc light, power light ,activity flashes.
     
  10. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    good thing he swaped out the 3com, those are the biggest peices of shit ever.

    so you dont have any net access at home? ;\
     
  11. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    its tha terayon one
     
  13. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    yea no net access at home without this working.
     
  14. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    the 3com got smurfed about every 10 minutes at my old house.
     
  15. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    so exactly what lights are solid and which are flashing?

    the terayon has 5 lights

    Power:
    Cable:
    PC:
    Data:
    Test:

    if cable light is flashing is it fast or slow?
     
  16. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    so the top 3 lights light up. and when i hit repair connection it says . could not renew ip address.
     
  17. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    power, cable ,pc, data flashes when i hit the repair connection.
     
  18. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    the cable light is just lighted up bright like power/
     
  19. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the top 3 are solid? sounds like the modem is talking with the cmts fine
     
  20. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    should i try a new net card? i might have one here at work.
     
  21. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    on my other 3 com one it kept making the chime noise over and over.
     
  22. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could just make sure you unplug the power from the modem each time you switch between network cards.
     
  23. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    mine is on the board i hope its not fried. its a new board..
     
  24. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just reread your original thread. you have been trying to hook up the cable modem to 4 computers? have you unplugged the modem each time when switching between them?
     
  25. ChickenH

    ChickenH Enita non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City Utah ,USA
    yea when i was trying the 4 i was using my lynxys router. now im doing it direct.
     

Share This Page